Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Does app actually skip commercials?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    362

    Does app actually skip commercials?

    Great app, Sub!

    I see the comskip commercial break marks when viewing a show but the commercials are not skipped. Is there a setting somewhere to turn this feature on? I couldn't find one. I searched this forum but couldn't find an answer.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    3,285
    I don't think so but wouldn't it be great if it did :-)
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win10x64 | 6GB RAM | NVIDIA GEforce 210 | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC68U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A110 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in NextPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United States - Massachusetts
    Posts
    392
    In the General section of the config.xml, set AutoSkip to true
    Code:
    <AutoSkip>true</AutoSkip>
    EDIT: Ignore this post. It doesn't apply for the iOS App.
    Last edited by ElihuRozen; 2017-04-27 at 04:41 PM.
    Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV quad cable card tuner (PCIe). SD HDHR Connect Quatro Tuner (HDHR5-4US). Use only QAM on HDHR. HDPVR - for Fox owned channels.
    Viewing: Usually an NMT connected via MoCA. Sometimes directly on the server below. Sometimes when I travel I use an NMT served from my laptop with a portable hard-drive.
    EPG: XML from SchedulesDirect via MC2XML
    Provider: Verizon Fios
    Server: Dell XPS 8700 with Windows 8.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    3,285
    Quote Originally Posted by ElihuRozen View Post
    In the General section of the config.xml, set AutoSkip to true
    Code:
    <AutoSkip>true</AutoSkip>
    But that doesn't apply to the iOS App right?
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win10x64 | 6GB RAM | NVIDIA GEforce 210 | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC68U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A110 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in NextPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United States - Massachusetts
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by jksmurf View Post
    But that doesn't apply to the iOS App right?
    It does not apply. I was totally wrong.

    I just look at what is new across all the forums & didn't pay attention to the fact that this was for the iOS App. I'll edit my previous post so nobody thinks it does apply if they don't see your post.
    Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV quad cable card tuner (PCIe). SD HDHR Connect Quatro Tuner (HDHR5-4US). Use only QAM on HDHR. HDPVR - for Fox owned channels.
    Viewing: Usually an NMT connected via MoCA. Sometimes directly on the server below. Sometimes when I travel I use an NMT served from my laptop with a portable hard-drive.
    EPG: XML from SchedulesDirect via MC2XML
    Provider: Verizon Fios
    Server: Dell XPS 8700 with Windows 8.1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by jksmurf View Post
    I don't think so but wouldn't it be great if it did :-)

    Ok, thanks jksmurf.

    It was the last bullet point in this post on the forum Sticky thread that made me think there was a way for it to work. Maybe it was prep work for a future enhancement?


    v1.3 has just been released on the App Store.

    changes:




    - fixes for minor compatibility issues with iOS 10
    - adding brief show desciption with Search results
    - fixed issue with guide timeline not using device time format
    - showing comskip markings in timeline

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    135
    Still hoping for auto-skip in the future, but for now, the marking serve as a helpful visual reference so you can drag the slider to the end of a commercial break.
    Server - AMD 6 Core windows 10 with Hauppage WINTV-PVR2 USB2, HDHomerun Dual, and WINTV-HVR 1600 tuners | Clients -PCH A-100 and iOS

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    362
    I found a few replies by Sub over in the feature request thread regarding FF and RW using swipe gestures. The swipe feature is a nice substitute until/if Comskip skipping becomes functional.

    It seems to be a one minute skip interval which is is good, but an adjustable interval would be even better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •