Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Error after channel scan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4

    Error after channel scan

    Using Windows 10 and WinTV 950Q. I scan for analog channels and when scan is complete, I hit 'OK', and get this error:
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at NShared.AnalogScanChannelForm.buttonOK_Click(Objec t sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventAr gs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.O nMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,210
    I'm not sure why you'd get that, but for the record - a US user would not typically scan for analog channels. A few reasons:

    1) these days I think most of the analog cable systems are turned off in North America.

    2) even when there were still analog cable systems in the states, North American users created their channels using the 'Import' button, and importing from Schedules Direct or xmltv files. In the North America the RF channel numbers were fixed numbers, always specified by the guide channel number. That was not the case in the rest of the world, where channels would be on different RF channels in every town, and required the users to Scan for channels.

    3) if you using an analog tuner to capture from a set top box, using coax, you wouldn't scan for channels, since it'll only ever find CH2/CH3. In this type of setup you also use the Import button, but making sure you select the appropriate input (either fixed channel number, or composite/svideo)

    ...in summary, not sure why you're getting that crash, and I'll take look at the code...but you shouldn't be scanning for analog channels if you're in USA.

    EDIT: I'm pretty sure this crash was resolved with an updated NUtilities.dll patch I posted recently, but as I mentioned above - you definitely don't need this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    I am, in fact, using the output from a set top box. I am unable to import any channels because I don't have an xmltv file. And from what I can tell, I can't create an xmltv file because I have no channel list. Forgive me if I'm missing something obvious, this is all new to me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,125
    Quote Originally Posted by kevinb View Post
    ... I am unable to import any channels because I don't have an xmltv file. ...
    Did you see this ... http://www.nextpvr.com/nwiki/pmwiki....iceSetupDialog

    Most people obtain EPG info from Schedules Direct. You may be able to find an XMLTV source for your area ... for example, https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ow-to-make-one

    There are a variety of xmltv grabbers. An example would be http://wiki.xmltv.org/index.php/Main_Page
    i5 750 2.67 GHz, 6 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N710
    2 x Hauppauge WinTV QuadHD DVB-T2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,210
    Quote Originally Posted by kevinb View Post
    I am, in fact, using the output from a set top box. I am unable to import any channels because I don't have an xmltv file. And from what I can tell, I can't create an xmltv file because I have no channel list. Forgive me if I'm missing something obvious, this is all new to me.
    Yeah, no point scanning from a set top box. ie, it's got no way to know what channels might be able to come from a set top box.

    If you don't have an EPG to import the channels from, you can use the 'Add' button to manually add the channels that are available from this source. Make sure you set the input source to Fixed-Channel, and set the channel to either 2 or 3, whichever RF channel your set top box sends on (or composite/svideo if you're using those). I'd consider getting a Schedules Direct account - a PVR is going to be a lot more use to your with TV Listings, and this will also allow you to do that 'Import'.

    Ultimately for this type of setup to be useful, you'd also need to have an IR Blaster, so NextPVR can tell the set top box to change channels when it needs to.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    I actually tried adding the fixed channel manually and got the same object reference error. And I'm working on the ir blaster. Baby steps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,210
    Try applying this patch.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Success! Thank you very much.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,210
    Great!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1

    Same Issue

    I've had a nice setup that Worked fine on the MCE That Microsoft just deleted off my windows 10. With the Creators update
    SO I'm switching to NextPVR instead of doing the MCE Work around. (tired of messing around with it anyways)

    I've ran into this same issue, and have already updated with the Patch.
    My wife has a TFC IPTV box that I input to SVIDEO (also tried with Channel 3) on the Hauppauge


    Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 144
Size:  96.4 KB


    I've attempted to add my log.zip here also..

    Not sure why I'm getting this error and don't need a "guide" as it's just 1 channel that is never recorded.
    Does the NextPVR see the Hauppauge incorrectly?
    am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks in advance for looking
    Axehandler
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •