Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Manual Channel Scan ... How to add a channel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Manual Channel Scan ... How to add a channel

    I know this subject was covered, but it was never really solved in previous posts, other then to rescan and possibly lose other channels.

    If you've scanned for channels and for some reason, it did not pick up a station, or if your connected to an antenna, and the antenna is pointed in the wrong direction, you won't be able to receive the station in your channel lineup.
    I was frustrated and did not want to lose my station list of stations from other town, I have aim my antenna in a completely different direction.

    Here is how to solve this problem...

    1. First you'll need to find your country's (Real Channel) to frequency list. Not the virtual channel, but the actual frequency that it transmits on.
    If you live in the USA then this link will show you the real frequency listing.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_...on_frequencies

    2. Goto to settings in the NPVR program and select Devices,
    3. Pick a ATSC tuner, Right mouse click and select Setup Device
    4. In Channels.. select drop down to Manual Scan
    5. You should notice a frequency that is a 6 digit number... From the link look at the chart, for the real channel.
    If you can't find the real channel number, do a google search for (Station Call Sign) WINK real TV channel or use this link
    https://nocable.org/browse-stations
    6. Enter the station call sign, and it will tell you a wealth of information... Look down the list for RF Channel.
    in this example it is Virtual channel 11, but RF channel 51.
    7. From the previous link, RF Channel 51 show the following data
    Channel 51 Low Frequency 692 [B] Video Carrier 693.25 [B]
    Audio Frequency 697.75 and Upper Frequency 689

    8, Notice the Video Frequency is 693.25 MHZ, you'll need to change this to KHz , simply enter the number and add a 0 to the end, making the number 693250 to the frequency input value for the channel scan, and enter the Scan button.
    9. Hit OK and the station will be added to the station list, if one is found.

    This is great for those who have stations in different directions and a general scan will erase the previous channel scans.
    Hope this helps out

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,417
    Additional bit of info, rescanning wont delete the channels you already have. It'll show those existing channels in gray (defaulting to unticked), and any new ones in black (default to ticked). When you hit Ok, it'll only save the new channels that are ticked - existing channels already in your database are unchanged.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    542
    Is there any way, after doing the rescan, that the channels would all show up unticked, so you could just add the missing channels?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,417
    Quote Originally Posted by jrockow View Post
    Is there any way, after doing the rescan, that the channels would all show up unticked, so you could just add the missing channels?
    On a rescan it defaults to just selecting the new channels. You can easily right click to unselect all if you prefer to manually choose which channels to add. (most people would prefer to have it default to adding the new channels, ie the way it is)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    542
    When you use the term rescan, is that the same as scan?
    When I click on SCAN, it selects all the channels, not just the new ones.
    However, the right-click option is really helpful.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,417
    Quote Originally Posted by jrockow View Post
    When you use the term rescan, is that the same as scan?
    Yes, if you've got channels already against that tuner then it should be like I described above. ie, existing channels unselected, only new ones ticked by default.
    When I click on SCAN, it selects all the channels, not just the new ones.
    What type of tuner is this? (it may vary depending on tuner type - the above should be the behaviour with a standard digital tuner, ie DVB-S/C/T, ATSC or QAM)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    542
    I'm using a HD Prime

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,417
    I"m not sure if that tuner has the same functionally regarding initially selected channels after a rescan. If you bump the thread in a couple of weeks, I'll check this device type when I'm back in NZ.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    I"m not sure if that tuner has the same functionally regarding initially selected channels after a rescan. If you bump the thread in a couple of weeks, I'll check this device type when I'm back in NZ.
    bump.
    Same issue with HomeRun Prime.
    NextPVR Machine:
    SiliconDust HomeRun Prime
    Intel Core i5 750 @ 2.67GHz
    Gigabyte P55M-UD2
    8.00GB DDR3 @ 666MHz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •