Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 58 of 58

Thread: Video breaking up and audo broken

  1. #51
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    53
    Sub,
    Got it. It works...

    Thank you,

  2. #52
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    53
    Ok, I got it to work and I am running 2 NextPVR clients and I have a bit of jittery video and slight audio loss. Let me ask you. How power full of a network and server should I be using? Should I use gigabit nic;s and router or will 10/100 eqpt work fine? I am running a all wired network. No wireless is being used.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    86,144
    1000mbps or 100mbps is fine.

    Pretty much any decent computer should be fine for the client and server.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    86,144
    Since you seem to be trying all the client options, you could also try nlite. Basically download the zip file from http://www.nextpvr.com/nlite-win32.zip, extra file files to somewhere, then run nlite.exe. You'll get the same NextPVR UI you're used to.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    53
    I downloaded and extracted it to my downloads folder. It opens then going to a black screen...

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    86,144
    lol - for whatever reason, nothing seems to like your PC.

    If you're only getting a blank screen, it sounds like it might not be detecting your server. You could try running "nlite.exe -server 192.168.x.x" (with your server IP address). If that doesn't help, and you want to continue looking at the nlite option, post a thread in the nlite forum, along with the NextPVR logs, and nlite.exe output, and I'll check it for you.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    53
    Is Nlite.exe a 64 bit program? My machine is 64 bit

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    86,144
    Quote Originally Posted by Brucek2839 View Post
    Is Nlite.exe a 64 bit program? My machine is 64 bit
    It's the a 32bit application, but it'll run fine on 64bit Windows.

    I'd probably need to see the output of nlite.exe to see why it's not showing any screens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •