Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Command Line Arguments for Executable

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Hey, Graham. Eventually using '{channel_d2} {channel_d3} {channel_d4}' as arguments was what did the trick. TV channels are mapped to three digits and using the arguments channel 1,2,3 would attempt to input channel 401 as 040, which does not exist. My STB uses four digit codes for radio stations though, so I can add the fourth digit in for those and now know how to assign different arguments to different channels, so thank you for the support both. Is there a list of valid arguments somewhere I can have a look at? I also, have an issue with crashing and buggy running when I use the NPVR client directly, but not when it is used as a Kodi back end. I will start another thread for that though in the correct area. Thanks.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    87,481
    Quote Originally Posted by gdogg371 View Post
    Is there a list of valid arguments somewhere I can have a look at?
    For the blaster? You can use whatever arguments your blaster needs. As mentioned though, NextPVR will replace {channel} with the channel number, or {channel_d1}, {channel_d2}, {channel_d3}, {channel_d4} with the individual digits. Any other arguments are passed through unaltered.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    For the blaster? You can use whatever arguments your blaster needs. As mentioned though, NextPVR will replace {channel} with the channel number, or {channel_d1}, {channel_d2}, {channel_d3}, {channel_d4} with the individual digits. Any other arguments are passed through unaltered.
    im a bit confused by what you mean here im afraid. my blaster can operate pretty much all the commands the STB remote command can, such as on, off, play, pause, box office etc etc...these are mapped to numeric inputs though. so for example 1 is 'play' i think. my understanding with NPVR is that it would accept a 4 digit channel command and that was is it. is this incorrect? if it is incorrect and i wanted to press 'pause' for example, how would NPVR know that the number 2 (let's say that is mapped to 'pause') means pause and not the first digit of a channel input or something?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    87,481
    Quote Originally Posted by gdogg371 View Post
    im a bit confused by what you mean here im afraid. my blaster can operate pretty much all the commands the STB remote command can, such as on, off, play, pause, box office etc etc...these are mapped to numeric inputs though. so for example 1 is 'play' i think. my understanding with NPVR is that it would accept a 4 digit channel command and that was is it. is this incorrect? if it is incorrect and i wanted to press 'pause' for example, how would NPVR know that the number 2 (let's say that is mapped to 'pause') means pause and not the first digit of a channel input or something?
    Ah right - I see what you're asking. No, NextPVR doesn't attempt to use any of these other feature of your set top box. That's not how any of these PVR apps work.

    NextPVR only ever sends the channel number, to make sure the set top box is on the right channel. If you're watching live tv and (for example) press pause, this pausing happens with NextPVR. (even though playback paused in NextPVR, your set top box has continued playing live tv, and the recording service has continued to record the live tv, ready for you to watch when you hit the play button)

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Ok, thanks. for the purposes of what I want in Kodi I can write Python scripts that will handle the rest of the STB functions.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    26,563
    You could run into conflicts if you have a DVR STB if you do pause live tv directly. The STB will delay the start of shows that follow on the same channe and if you try and record these with NextPVR you could miss recording the end. It would be better just use the client controls to pause.

    I'm not sure how you could integrate python scripts in Kodi with the PVR functions anyway. If you just want to access VOD, using the STB remote would seem to be a lot less headache. For recording VOD with the HDPVR sub has written better software https://www.capture4me.com/ although I stilll use the software that came with my old HDPVR since it doesn't have the same lag.

    Martin

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    78
    Hello Sub I'm having a related problem. After using the executable for several years my cable company has upgraded to a fiber cable and has about a dozen new channels and I've just changed the, STB number for similar channels, and they all have the executable setup the same as it has for years with no issues. However any new channels will not 'update to current' settings, even if I manually put in the executable line and the argument it will not save making adding new channels impossible for me at the moment. Any suggestions on why it will not save or update to the current settings?

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pj...0rBQbN2f8I-tHn

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iG...8Lz7SKZXuFMf_Y

    NPVR V4.2.2
    Last edited by DParsons; 2018-08-09 at 01:15 PM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Dutchess County, NY USA
    Posts
    326
    Sounds like you may not be using the update correctly. I just went through this myself.

    What I do is 1) left-click the channel whose info is to be changed, 2) change the executable info to what you want, 3) RIGHT-click the channel and select "Update to current settings. That seems to work every time for me.
    Later...JohnC

    System Status: Humming
    Desktop: Intel DX38BT MB - Intel Q9650 3GHz Quad - AMD HD6670 Video
    Software: Win 10 Pro(Creators) - NextPVR - WinTV8 - Total Media Extreme - VLC
    Video: Verizon FiOS - Hauppauge DCR-3250 - Hauppauge 1512 HDPVR2

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    78
    @JCOLE988 Thanks looks like it just kept switching the argument back to the default channel repeatedly! After doing the steps in a different order following your steps it's all good now.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Dutchess County, NY USA
    Posts
    326
    Good to hear!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •