Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Command Line Arguments for Executable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40

    Command Line Arguments for Executable

    Apologies if this is the incorrect sub thread, but after coming on here a few months back for a bit of steer on using an executable to change channels on my STB, I have now built something in C++ to accomplish the task. I have then pointed NextPVR to the location of my executable. However I am not sure how the arguments bit is supposed to work. My executable accepts arguments from the command line of the fashion 'myexecutable.exe 4 0 1', where the numbers at the end are the three numbers required to change to that channel. This all works as expected when I call from the Window's Command Prompt, but not in Next PVR. Is there any documentation as to what I need to put here to get it to change the channel of my STB as desired?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,132
    If you don't specify any command line, it'll default to passing in a channel number as the first argument. ie, "myexecutable.exe 401".

    If you do specify a command line, it'll replace {channel} with the channel number, or the following for each of four digits.
    {channel_d1}
    {channel_d2}
    {channel_d3}
    {channel_d4}

    ie, 401 would be 0401, with channel_d1=0, channel_d2=4, channel_d3=0, channel_d4=1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    Name:  npvr.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  20.9 KB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    That is my setup at present and it still is not working...it's not doing anything...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    Name:  npvr2.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  8.7 KB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    that is how i enter my program arguments...it has to be like 4 0 1, rather than 401 as this is causing the box to crash for some reason...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,132
    If you look in nrecord.log, and search for "Running blaster" you'll see the command line it ran.

    It's a bit hard to see if you've got spaces in between those parameters, so you might have been getting "SkyQChannelChanger.exe 0401"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    where is nrecord.log located?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    nm...i found it, but a search does not find "Running blaster" in the log...?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,132
    Ah - I see.

    The blaster settings are stored with each channel when they're added (so that you have different channels with different blaster settings). In your case, your channels were original created with no blaster settings. Easy fix, without needing to recreate the channels - simply select all the channels, then right click and select 'update to current'. After you do this, you should see the blaster setup listed next to each channel.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •