Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Command Line Arguments for Executable

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    hmmmm....not doing very well here...when i select and then right click on the channels i get 'Merge' and the 'Details', within which that option is also not present. I do have 'Update EPG' available at the bottom though....

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,181
    That's Settings->Channels....not on that screen...go to Settings->Devices, double click your HDPVR. That's the screen to do it.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    ok, channel lists are all now suffixed with (SkyQChannelChanger.exe ) which I guess is what we were expecting. However, when I went on to the tv guide and selected a channel to change to, NextPVR just hung for a second, then crashed...

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    second time of asking it did not crash, but no channel changing still...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,181
    Quote Originally Posted by gdogg371 View Post
    However, when I went on to the tv guide and selected a channel to change to, NextPVR just hung for a second, then crashed...
    What did the crash message say? I've not aware of any issues with this blaster stuff.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,181
    Quote Originally Posted by gdogg371 View Post
    second time of asking it did not crash, but no channel changing still...
    Did you check for those log messages?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    2018-07-16 01:20:07.606 [INFO][430] Running blaster: G:\Visual Studio 2017\C++ Projects\SkyQChannelChanger\Release\SkyQChannelCha nger.exe
    2018-07-16 01:20:08.986 [DEBUG][430] About to tune graph to:
    <tuning>
    <type>HDPVR</type>
    <locator>
    <channel>113</channel>
    <input>3</input>
    <audio_input>HDMI Audio Input</audio_input>
    <blaster_executable>G:\Visual Studio 2017\C++ Projects\SkyQChannelChanger\Release\SkyQChannelCha nger.exe</blaster_executable>
    <blaster_args></blaster_args>
    </locator>
    </tuning>

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
    2018-07-16 00:28:24.578 [INFO][361] HDPVRRecorder.StartStream() allocated handle: 0x6
    2018-07-16 00:28:24.579 [DEBUG][361] Live TV handle: 0x140006
    2018-07-16 00:28:36.674 [DEBUG][361] Renew lease ok (0x140006)
    2018-07-16 00:29:01.882 [ERROR][9] Live stream expired without 15 second renewal. (handle:140006)
    2018-07-16 00:29:01.882 [INFO][9] HDPVRRecorder.StopStream(6)
    2018-07-16 00:29:01.893 [INFO][9] No more streams active. Stopping device.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,181
    So it has run your executable, but it looks like it didn't pass a channel number in. You currently have the executable set, but no args - I had thought in this scenario it'd pass the channel number by default, but it looks like that's not the case. It's been years since I've used a blaster myself, so my memory is a little hazy on the details. So you'll need to set the args to whatever you need (and do the 'update to current' again).

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,165
    Quote Originally Posted by gdogg371 View Post
    second time of asking it did not crash, but no channel changing still...
    Does it make a difference if you put spaces between the values in "Arguments" as shown without spaces at ... https://forums.nextpvr.com/showthrea...640#post525640
    i5 750 2.67 GHz, 6 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N710
    2 x Hauppauge WinTV QuadHD DVB-T2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •