Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with app on amazon device.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6

    Problem with app on amazon device.

    I've used the app2fire to adb push install the app via my phone, and I've tried using the backup apk app to back it up and then install that apk. Both of them install the app, the only issue is when I go to open it I get a message

    "Continue to Amazon Appstore?
    This app is trying to open a link with an external market that is not available on this device. Would you like to open this link with the Amazon Appstore instead?"

    I saw where people were not having this problem using app2fire to install on a fire stick and saw on another thread where using the backup option would work for side loading to an Android TV. Was there an update that was done so it would verify purchases?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,521
    Since the Amazon devices don't support Google Play, you probably are out of luck trying to sideload it.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,431
    Quote Originally Posted by LightningStreams View Post
    Was there an update that was done so it would verify purchases?
    Yeah it does verify the purchase.

    I'll look into adding it to the amazon app store in future.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by LightningStreams View Post
    I've used the app2fire to adb push install the app via my phone, and I've tried using the backup apk app to back it up and then install that apk. Both of them install the app, the only issue is when I go to open it I get a message

    "Continue to Amazon Appstore?
    This app is trying to open a link with an external market that is not available on this device. Would you like to open this link with the Amazon Appstore instead?"

    I saw where people were not having this problem using app2fire to install on a fire stick and saw on another thread where using the backup option would work for side loading to an Android TV. Was there an update that was done so it would verify purchases?
    I got it to work on my Fire TV Box. To make this app work on an Amazon box you have to go to https://www.apkmirror.com/ and download Google Play Store (Android TV version) and Google Play Services (Android TV version) and install those. DO NOT attempt to run them (they will NOT work) just install them and MAKE SURE to get the Android TV version. Once installed, the NextPVR app seems to be able to validate the license and runs on the Amazon FireTV....at least it did on mine. I am looking forward to this getting published to the Amazon store so we can avoid this method, but until then, this works for me.

    While all of the functionality works perfectly using this app on the Fire TV, I should add a caveat. Nearly all broadcast TV is broadcast as interlaced video. You will be able to see this interlacing using this app on the Fire TV. For HD content it isn't as noticeable but on SD content it is VERY noticeable. It is also more noticeable the more movement there is onscreen. So for this to really be good on an Amazon device, the app would need to be able to deinterlace the stream itself, rather than relying on the device to do so. I have tried everything I could think of to fix this, to no avail. My NVidia Shield does not have this problem if I use the "Direct Play" option in the app.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,521
    Direct Play won't work but perhaps the transcode parameters need to be adjusted to change to do the deinterlacing. In my experience 1080i is awful on my ftv but some people don't mind.

    Martin

    Martin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Direct Play won't work but perhaps the transcode parameters need to be adjusted to change to do the deinterlacing. In my experience 1080i is awful on my ftv but some people don't mind.

    Martin
    The only place I see any such settings are in the LAV Video Decoder dialog boxes, and I think I have tried nearly every possible combination and I don't see any changes. Is there some other place I should be making adjustments and do you have any recommended settings to use?

    Oh the interlacing is definitely noticeable, but the lines are so thin at 1080i that it is still watchable. Especially for something like the news where most of the time the person on camera is still. Sports are really bad. SD is always bad since the interlaced lines in SD are pretty thick.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,521
    You need to update config.xml with the parameters for ffmpeg.

    Martin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28
    Thanks. That did the trick.

    I changed this line:
    <TranscodeHLS>default</TranscodeHLS>

    To this:
    <TranscodeHLS>-y [SEEK] -i [SOURCE] -map_metadata -1 -threads 0 -ignore_unknown -map 0:v:0 -map 0:a:0 -map -0:s -codec:v:0 libx264 -vf yadif=1:-1:0 -pix_fmt yuv420p -preset superfast -crf 23 -b:v [BITRATE] -maxrate [BITRATE] -bufsize [BUFSIZE] -vsync vfr -profile:v high -level 41 -force_key_frames "expr:gte(t,n_forced*3)" -s [RESOLUTION] [SUBTITLES] -flags -global_header -sc_threshold 0 -codec:a:0 aac -strict experimental -ac 2 -ab 128000 -af "adelay=1,aresample=async=1" -hls_time 3 -start_number 0 -hls_list_size 0 -y [TARGET]</TranscodeHLS>

    Of course this means I can't use Direct Play (as you mentioned) so loading channels takes longer, but getting a properly deinterlaced picture is the higher priority.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Yo Maverick and Mvallevand, you two rock! I haven't tried it but I know it will work when I do. I would normally just use the kodi client, but I wanted to try it on the amazon devices. I love the whole system for sure. The one feature I'd like to have is the ability to set a IP : port for when I'm not on my own network. I have it setup on the yatze kodi remote app and it works great. The box I do it with is a fireTV (which can be controlled remotely via the Fire TV app on my phone when my account is logged in), that is hooked up to a slingbox, and with the yatze app I can search my pvr channels that I want it to play. Then it views them on my fire stick running the slingplayer in my taxi cab.. So what ever game or news channel my customers want to watch, I can pull it up directly from yatze. lol.

    Now to shop for a 4 tuner capture card at a decent price to work with it, as well as a awesome antenna / mounting method lol

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by LightningStreams View Post
    Now to shop for a 4 tuner capture card at a decent price to work with it, as well as a awesome antenna / mounting method lol
    I just went with a dual tuner Haupauge USB tuner. For an antenna, call Antennas Direct (get the number from the website) and give them your address. They will check topography, station locations and distance from your house and recommend the proper antenna. I went with an attic mount installation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •