Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Npvr and IR Blaster

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Npvr and IR Blaster

    I am I have been using NPVR for about a year with my Colossus card and IR blaster that came with card[I believe both are made by Hauppauge]. Had to reinstall NPVR this week and cannot get the IR Blaster to work with NPVR. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,166
    Go to the Settings->Devices screen, double click the Colossus device, take a screenshot and post it here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for your quick response. I would like to let you know that I am not as technically advanced as most on this site. This is actually for my 85 y/o father’s computer and he uses NPVR for nothing more than recording from his set top box and watching those recordings. I have to remote in to his computer to get any info that you need so I will be as quick as Ii can to respond. I believe when I installed the colossus card I also installed the IR blaster software from Hauppauge. I then installed NPVR /set it up and all worked fine. Program started crashing 2 weeks ago after upgrading to latest NPVR software. After re-installing, I still had same problem and traced to bad video decoder.. Changed that to LAV Video Decoder and everything works except blaster. If I go to Programs –Hauppauge Win Tv- and run Blast config, I get blaster to work with code set # 42. I can enter channels there in “IR Channel Test”, and hit “send” and the blaster works and changes the channel. I have the screenshot you requested but have not figured out how to post it here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7
    screenshots
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,166
    In the HDPVR settings screen, click on the first channel in list, then hold down the shift key and click the last channel in the list. They should all be selected now. Right click on the list and select 'update to current', then restart and try again. If that doesn't work, zip and attach the logs and I'll take a look.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    log file zip

    zipped Log Files
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,166
    In that log, it doesn't look like you'd done 'update to current' steps I'd described above. If you've done it correctly, the blaster should be named next to each channel in the HDPVR Settings screen channel list.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7
    I think I did it correctly, but still says component after each channel. I only restarted program after updating. Do I need to restart computer? I attached log file again after updating for the 2nd time.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,166
    Ah, but in that screenshot, the changer is set to None - set it back to HaupBlaster as shown in the previous screenshot, then do the 'update to current settings'.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7
    It now says Blaster after each channel but still does not change channel. Log attached
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •