Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Station ID Possibility?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Original UK, USA for now
    Posts
    216

    Station ID Possibility?

    Good Day...I was wondering if there are any plans to allow channel imports using their respective Station ID. It seems that every channel lineup I have access to has a unique StationID to identify the respective channel. Reviewing my SD account, I noticed that my UK lineups have every channel listed as "0" but it does have a unique Station ID attached to each channel. Freestat and USA lineups however do list both a channel number and Station ID. Just thinking...Cheers!!
    (Client) Windows 10 Pro 1803 Custom Box, I7-4790 Quad Core, 8GB Ram 64-bit
    (Server) Windows Server 2016, I7-4790 Quad Core, 16GB Ram 64-bit
    WinTV Hauppauge Quad Tuners

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,139
    I'm not sure I follow you.

    What are you trying to achieve, that the application isn't doing?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Original UK, USA for now
    Posts
    216
    Good Day Sub...Oh no,the proggy is just fine. This question is related to channel mapping EPG data to Schedules Direct data. In SD for instance, the "5 Star" channel has a call sign of "5ST", channel "0" and Station ID of "52336'.So in trying to match the EPG's tvg-id to SD's channel-id's or channel-name, at times there is some confusion as to what channel one might be mapping. So I was thinking what about if we could map to the "Station ID" which in my expectation is synonymous to a social security number (USA) or our National Insurance number in the UK which is a unique identifier and therefore, no confusion. So I guess what I am trying to achieve is a better (more) way to channel map. Cheers and thank you for your time!
    (Client) Windows 10 Pro 1803 Custom Box, I7-4790 Quad Core, 8GB Ram 64-bit
    (Server) Windows Server 2016, I7-4790 Quad Core, 16GB Ram 64-bit
    WinTV Hauppauge Quad Tuners

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Original UK, USA for now
    Posts
    216
    There is also this actual possibility...
    #EXTINF:-1 tvg-id="skyaction.uk" tvg-name="VIP Sky Cinema Action & Adventure FHD" tvg-logo="http://picon.helixhosting.ninja/30912.png" group-title="UK VIP HD/FHD",VIP Sky Cinema Action & Adventure FHD
    http://unityx.ddns.net:83/56649373/97021337/303841
    #EXTINF:-1 tvg-id="skyaction.uk" tvg-name="VIP Sky Cinema Action & Adventure HD" tvg-logo="http://picon.helixhosting.ninja/30951.png" group-title="UK VIP HD/FHD",VIP Sky Cinema Action & Adventure HD
    http://unityx.ddns.net:83/56649373/97021337/303880

    Both of the above have exactly the same tvg-id name yet are different resolutions for the same channel content. SD indicates these as follows:
    CallSign=SCINACH, Channel='0', StationId="61177" for the HD tvg name and the following,
    CallSign=SCINACT, Channel='0', StationId="24031" for the FHD tvg name.

    Therefore, since the tvg-id are the same I would be mapping both channels to one or the other SD channel which means i would have to go into the file once again to remap the incorrect one.
    (Client) Windows 10 Pro 1803 Custom Box, I7-4790 Quad Core, 8GB Ram 64-bit
    (Server) Windows Server 2016, I7-4790 Quad Core, 16GB Ram 64-bit
    WinTV Hauppauge Quad Tuners

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,720
    As long as the guide data is the same it does not matter if the source is sd hd OTA cable satellite or pirate IPTV.

    Martin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    89,139
    It's still not clear what change you want in the application. When you're mapping a channel to SD in NextPVR, it shows your the channel name, but behind the scenes the mapping is already to the station ID associated with that name. (the station ID typically means nothing to people, so it didn't make any sense to show this)

    As Martin said though, these are the same channels with the same listings, so doesn't really matter which of them it uses.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Original UK, USA for now
    Posts
    216
    Good Day..Okay I see your point. I guess I am thinking of another approach to automate channel mapping in the event a provider changes their schema like Vaders did a few weeks back. This was the very reason i left them after almost 3 years and started with a different provider. Thank you both for your input. Cheers!!
    (Client) Windows 10 Pro 1803 Custom Box, I7-4790 Quad Core, 8GB Ram 64-bit
    (Server) Windows Server 2016, I7-4790 Quad Core, 16GB Ram 64-bit
    WinTV Hauppauge Quad Tuners

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •