Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Add-on couldnt be loaded. An unknown error has occured

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    AKL - NZ
    Posts
    37

    Add-on couldnt be loaded. An unknown error has occured

    Hi All.
    I have previously used NextPVR by directly connecting the PC to the TV. However, i now have a Sony Andriod TV. So figured Id load up Kodi and trial the PVR addon. However, I have loaded the addon only to be greated with "Add-on couldnt be loaded. An unknown error has occured". Is there something I am missing? is this supported on Andriod TV?

    Kodi = 18.1

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,716
    Yes you are missing sending your Kodi debug logs and NextPVR logs. Often it is as simple as not entering the correct IP address for the NextPVE server or ensuring that the firewall is working.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    AKL - NZ
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Yes you are missing sending your Kodi debug logs and NextPVR logs. Often it is as simple as not entering the correct IP address for the NextPVE server or ensuring that the firewall is working.

    Martin
    Thanks. I guess in wasn't quite clear enough. This error is generated the moment I installed the add-on. Before any chance to configure. And also pops up in the middle of the screen the instant I start kodi, every time.

    I have not configured the add-on yet. But if your are correct, this is a very brutal error for not having configured it.

    I'll see what I can do about logs on android.
    Thx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,716
    To me it seems pretty silly to install something and then not configure it. You could also disable the addon and re-enable it later to avoid the message.

    Note that I have just finished off some code that should do away with the initial configuration step.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    AKL - NZ
    Posts
    37
    I was looking at some other add-ons and just installed it in passing whilst I was there. I finally got around to re-enabling and configuring. it does work and no longer generates an error, which is nice. Thanks. But as a suggestion, please ensure it will load with the default settings without throwing such a hard error.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,716
    In comparison to typical addons I understand but pvr addons are integrated into Kodi behaviour which is why you need to disable it if you don't use it.

    Martin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    85
    I've had a similar error and get that message when starting up kodi. The only difference I'm having is that I've used NextPVR with Kodi for years with no problems. Just a couple of days ago I started to get that message. Now the TV section of Kodi is empy and if entered it just keeps saying PVR Manager is starting but nothing ever happens. After it started to not work mysteriously I installed the new version of NextPVR and have reinstalled kodi but it's still giving me those two messages. I've double checked my pin numbers but I can't find any reason why this would just stop working. I've attached my latest NextPVR and Kodi logs from just after trying to start NextPVR in Kodi.

    *edit* I also can no longer get the remote NextPVR client to connect any longer even while on my home network.


    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ve...FbM5Ew0LMuE1TQ Kodi

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wC...q6--IdF72oVv9g NextPVR
    Last edited by DParsons; 2019-04-12 at 12:02 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,716
    Are you sure you have the correct PIN

    <rsp stat="failed">
    <err code="1" msg="Login Failed" />
    </rsp>

    Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    85
    Just to double check it all again I've disabled, uninstalled the addon, I changed the pin in both places to 1111 with no change it still gives the same error message then I put the pin back into place in both places with the same number, still the same. It is a very unusual behavior like it is not reading the number at al;l but for certain it has the same number. No change was ever made initially it just stopped and now after every method I can think of to correct the problem it is still not working. I'm including the logs from just after reinstalling and verifying the pins match from my last attempt. I searched the log for the words login and failed but I didn't find anything.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Nu...ba0Nrebf2bZzzT Kodi

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qg...zS-s0C0KrUAWy7 NextPVR

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,716
    That's a different error

    2019-04-12 15:04:30.369 T:3036 ERROR: PVR::CPVRClients::UpdateAddons: Failed to create add-on NextPVR PVR Client, status = 1

    Because the web server is not starting

    Code:
    2019-04-12 14:52:31.488	[ERROR][4]	Unexpected error starting web server: 
    System.AppDomainUnloadedException: The application domain in which the thread was running has been unloaded.
       at System.Web.Hosting.HostingEnvironment.Initialize(ApplicationManager appManager, IApplicationHost appHost, IConfigMapPathFactory configMapPathFactory, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters, PolicyLevel policyLevel)
       at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationManager.CreateAppDomainWithHostingEnvironment(String appId, IApplicationHost appHost, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters)
       at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationManager.CreateAppDomainWithHostingEnvironmentAndReportErrors(String appId, IApplicationHost appHost, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters)
       at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationManager.CreateInstanceInNewWorkerAppDomain(Type type, String appId, VirtualPath virtualPath, String physicalPath)
       at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationHost.CreateApplicationHost(Type hostType, String virtualDir, String physicalDir)
       at Cassini.Server.CreateHost()
       at Cassini.Server..ctor(Int32 port, String virtualPath, String physicalPath)
    Did you recently turn on Drive Compression?

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •