Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rebuilt on New Hardware // Decoder Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    498

    Rebuilt on New Hardware // Decoder Question

    Recently had to rebuild on new hardware after almost 8 years. It didn't owe me anything!

    I've reloaded everything but I'm missing one thing. I have a number of dvd's ripped and I can see the name.dvd when I go in through the Video's screen. However all I get is a black or grey screen. I've tried the decoders installed (seen below) and I can't get it to work.

    Screenshot of decoders installed and logs are attached.

    Any ideas? Any help is appreciated, thank you!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

    NPVR Rig: Microsoft Surface Pro 2, i5-4200u, 4gb DDR3, 128gb ssd (OS), 2tb Western Digital (Recordings), 1tb Western Digital (videos), Silicon Dust HDHomeRun PRIME, Logitech Harmony Remote

    To Purchase:
    Current Projects:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,129
    What version of Windows are you on?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    498
    Windows 10, can't remember if it's 1803 or 1809.
    Thanks!

    NPVR Rig: Microsoft Surface Pro 2, i5-4200u, 4gb DDR3, 128gb ssd (OS), 2tb Western Digital (Recordings), 1tb Western Digital (videos), Silicon Dust HDHomeRun PRIME, Logitech Harmony Remote

    To Purchase:
    Current Projects:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,129
    I don't personally have a DVD player in my computer any more, so can't check, but I think you need the Microsoft "DVD Player" app from the Microsoft Store so that the dvd playback components are installed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    498
    Thanks sub, I purchased, installed and rebooted my pc. I'm not sure what decoder needs to be set to the MS DVD player? I've attached the logs after trying to play one again.

    Thank you, your assistance is greatly appreciated!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,070
    The app might not install a 32 bit driver.

    Martin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,129
    The logs look like it's going through the motions, without any specific errors. Maybe try selecting the Microsoft decoders on the Settings->DVD screen.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,102
    Quote Originally Posted by rowle1jt View Post
    I'm not sure what decoder needs to be set to the MS DVD player? I've attached the logs after trying to play one again.
    I got the MS decoders by following ...

    https://matthill.me.uk/tutorials/ins...d-player-free/
    i5 750 2.67 GHz, 6 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N710
    2 x Hauppauge WinTV QuadHD DVB-T2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    498
    I just tried and it doesn't show any MS decoders on the dvd page.

    Thanks Graham, I'll try that tonight and see if it helps.

    NPVR Rig: Microsoft Surface Pro 2, i5-4200u, 4gb DDR3, 128gb ssd (OS), 2tb Western Digital (Recordings), 1tb Western Digital (videos), Silicon Dust HDHomeRun PRIME, Logitech Harmony Remote

    To Purchase:
    Current Projects:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •