Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Unknown ABC channels - Melbourne, Australia

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7

    Unknown ABC channels - Melbourne, Australia

    I've been using NextPVR for a few months on several different systems. Most use a Hauppauge Quad Tuner, and one uses a Compro tuner.

    Using NextPVR, I can successfully pick up all channels during setup. Unfortunately, all channels, except for those broadcast by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) have names.
    While I can easily add the channel names, this is a minor nuisance. This problem happens on all systems using NextPVR. When using Hauppage WinTV or WMC, the names are detected correctly.

    Is this a common problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,876
    Have your tried scanning 'Australia / All Regions' to see if it finds ABC somewhere else?

    If that doesn't help, I'll get you to use the evaluation version of TSCapture (from https://tscapture.com) to capture a 1 minute full transport stream from one of these unknown channels. Put the file somewhere like dropbox or one drive, and let me know the download link, and I'll try it here with my signal generator.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
    Hi sub,

    I tried scanning 'Australia / All Regions', but got the same result on multiple PCs (see screenshot).

    Name:  unknown-abc-channel-scan.png
Views: 96
Size:  59.8 KB

    I have also run TSCapture as you requested and uploaded the captured transport stream to https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5tyj4zyvy...3bFRwAlPa?dl=0

    Thank you for your help so far.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,876
    Give this updated file a go.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
    Hi sub,

    That updated file works well. A couple of points:

    Can you please update "ABCComedy/Kids" to include a space after "ABC"? --> "ABC Comedy/Kids"
    And can you please update "ABC NEWS" to "ABC News"? (Note the title case on "News").

    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,876
    Quote Originally Posted by hmc View Post
    Hi sub,

    That updated file works well. A couple of points:

    Can you please update "ABCComedy/Kids" to include a space after "ABC"? --> "ABC Comedy/Kids"
    And can you please update "ABC NEWS" to "ABC News"? (Note the title case on "News").

    Thank you!
    Those the way the names are sent by the broadcaster in the stream, so that's what NextPVR finds them as in the scan.

    You can always go into the Settings->Channels screen, and double click on a channel, and edit the name to whatever you want. (like changing "ABC NEWS" to "ABC News")

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
    Somewhat illogical on the broadcaster's side, but quick and easy to fix from my end.

    Thank you for your prompt response to this issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,876
    These are the exact names/case/spacing the broadcaster is using on that frequency:

    PMT PID 258 (0x0102) - Program 24/560 ABC NEWS
    PMT PID 256 (0x0100) - Program 2/561 ABC
    PMT PID 257 (0x0101) - Program 22/562 ABCComedy/Kids
    PMT PID 259 (0x0103) - Program 21/563 ABC
    PMT PID 262 (0x0106) - Program 23/564 ABC ME
    PMT PID 263 (0x0107) - Program 20/565 ABC HD
    PMT PID 260 (0x0104) - Program 200/566 Double J
    PMT PID 261 (0x0105) - Program 201/567 ABC Jazz

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1
    Hi there,

    I was also experiencing the same issue as the OP. I downloaded the file that sub has provided, however, I am unsure where I am supposed to place that file.

    Can you please help me?

    Thank you

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Severn Estuary (Mendip) UK
    Posts
    1,191
    Quote Originally Posted by Danielx64 View Post
    Hi there,

    I was also experiencing the same issue as the OP. I downloaded the file that sub has provided, however, I am unsure where I am supposed to place that file.

    Can you please help me?

    Thank you
    Stop the NPVR service and unzip the file to 'C:\Program Files (x86)\NPVR' for 64 bit windows, or 'C:\Program Files\NPVR' for 32 bit.
    Overwriting the file that is already there. Then restart NPVR service. Shortcuts for stopping & starting the service are in the start menu.
    It's not an overly complicated system - it's more - overly simple operatives

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •