Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hauppauge colossus 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    127

    Hauppauge colossus 2

    Im quite new to this hardware. I am think of buying Hauppauge colossus 2 . I would like to install the hardware in my host PC along with the ir blaster and a set top box. Can I control the channel selection from client PCs in different rooms from the host PC and colossus 2 setup. I'm have difficulty understanding how the ir blaster works with npvr and device being a newbie !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,411
    Yes. When a client asks the NextPVR server for channel 123, the server will ask blaster to send 123 prior to delivering the stream to the client.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Yes. When a client asks the NextPVR server for channel 123, the server will ask blaster to send 123 prior to delivering the stream to the client.
    Great, can I get the ir blaster and npvr to work with an android box or now TV box ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,411
    Quote Originally Posted by spudjg1 View Post
    Great, can I get the ir blaster and npvr to work with an android box or now TV box ?
    Ultimately NextPVR is installed on a windows PC somewhere, with the Colossus, and connected to your set top box.

    You can install a client of some type on your Android box (like Kodi or other application). When that client asks the NextPVR server for a channel, the PC will take care of the blasting, then send the channel stream to the client.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Ultimately NextPVR is installed on a windows PC somewhere, with the Colossus, and connected to your set top box.

    You can install a client of some type on your Android box (like Kodi or other application). When that client asks the NextPVR server for a channel, the PC will take care of the blasting, then send the channel stream to the client.
    Thanks, sorry I didn't make my self clear. I understand the host client business. I currently have it set up all round my house. I had ment to say, Would I able to use a sky now tv box on the host PC and be able to control from a client . Would it show up as a channel in my epg and i would be able to navigate through my now TV box in that channel or can would i able to set it up so I can have each live TV as a channel for example sky Atlantic discovery channel and each demand shows as a channel for example James town as a channel game of thrones as channel ? I hope that makes sense

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    St. Paul, MN, USA
    Posts
    1,343
    Quote Originally Posted by spudjg1 View Post
    Thanks, sorry I didn't make my self clear. I understand the host client business. I currently have it set up all round my house. I had ment to say, Would I able to use a sky now tv box on the host PC and be able to control from a client . Would it show up as a channel in my epg and i would be able to navigate through my now TV box in that channel or can would i able to set it up so I can have each live TV as a channel for example sky Atlantic discovery channel and each demand shows as a channel for example James town as a channel game of thrones as channel ? I hope that makes sense
    You wouldn't be able to have just 1 channel where the client could tune to that channel and then send interactive commands to the sky box to change which stream it was displaying on the channel.

    However, you might be able to do the other method where you would setup a specific channel in NextPVR for each sky live channel/demand channel--if you can send one string of remote buttons/commands to the sky box to get it tuned and be done. (I really doubt that this work for on-demand.) Again, you can't continue to send remote buttons/commands to the sky box once NextPVR has tuned to the channel. You only get one shot at the beginning of the tuning process.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,411
    Quote Originally Posted by spudjg1 View Post
    Thanks, sorry I didn't make my self clear. I understand the host client business. I currently have it set up all round my house. I had ment to say, Would I able to use a sky now tv box on the host PC and be able to control from a client . Would it show up as a channel in my epg and i would be able to navigate through my now TV box in that channel or can would i able to set it up so I can have each live TV as a channel for example sky Atlantic discovery channel and each demand shows as a channel for example James town as a channel game of thrones as channel ? I hope that makes sense
    If you have 100 channels on your set top box. You set those 100 channels up on your server. Each of your clients would see 100 channels listed in their TV Guide.

    When a client ask for channel 64, the server would use the blaster to send 64, then would deliver the live tv stream to the client. If the client then chooses to change to channel 63, the server would use the blaster to send 63, then would deliver the new live tv stream to the client.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    127
    Thanks Guys. I know understand.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    127
    has any one got hauppauge colossus 2 and ir blaster to work with bt tv box (you view) in the uk?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,502
    There are two considerations

    Is the STB HDMI HDCP protected for DRM?

    Is the remote IR or RF.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •