Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NLite - Won't run at all

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22

    NLite - Won't run at all

    Hi There,

    I'm trying to run NLite to connect to my V5 install on a seperate PC (on the same network), but when I click nlite.exe it just does nothing at all.

    I've seen some similar talk of this in the initial NLite build discussion from martin123, but I cannot find any resolution.

    I have tried running it through command prompt with the nlite.exe -server path, but that has not worked. And I've tried an old nlite.exe file that was suggested but just get 'Checking configuration, About to connect to server'.

    On a separate, but related point, I just want to use NLite in efforts to use the manual recording feature. Something that I can't find at all from any of the frontends I've tried.


    Cheers,
    Josh.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,143
    Did you make sure you have all three values in the server option https://forums.nextpvr.com/showthrea...242#post508242

    You should so be able to set this up via Kodi. The pvr addon has some manual options and the knewc addon has the UI client which is the Nlite interface.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Martin but yes that is what I was saying that I had tried, but no luck.

    I couldn't use normal Kodi as it couldn't handle my many many channels, but although the knewc addon is great (thanks btw), I can't use it for manual recording, which is my main mission really.

    If Nlite doesn't support manual recording then I might aswell not bothering trying to fix problem, but keen to find a way to get manual recording working with v5 on seperate pc however possible.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,143
    Out of curiosity why can't knewc UI client create a manual recording? It uses the same interface as nlite.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,137
    Quote Originally Posted by joshskey View Post
    Thanks Martin but yes that is what I was saying that I had tried, but no luck.
    What output do you get when you try to run nlite?

    If Nlite doesn't support manual recording then I might aswell not bothering trying to fix problem, but keen to find a way to get manual recording working with v5 on seperate pc however possible.
    Yes, it supports manual recording. It's gives you the normal nextpvr.exe type user interface.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22
    Absolutely no output at all, just tries to run the process then closes immediately.

    On an old thread I saw you suggest a special nlite.exe which is supposed to give you more info, and on that it just says “'Checking configuration, About to connect to server'”.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Out of curiosity why can't knewc UI client create a manual recording? It uses the same interface as nlite.

    Martin
    I don't see the option for it, I saw elsewhere on your site where it would be but I can't see it anywhere

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22
    Update - Although I haven't found a fix for NLite.. I have found how to Manually Record from the Kodi Version.

    Took me ages to realise I need to press I to bring up the Man-Rec feature! Many thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,143
    In UI client it should be the same as NextPVR (without a mouse). Up arrow to activate the hidden menu, Home key on keyboard or the Info key on a remote. I

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •