Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Fios cable card / Silicon Dust tuner?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,204
    Quote Originally Posted by HarryH3 View Post
    Silicon Dust has been promising the 6-Tuner HD HomeRun Prime for several years now. Is there any evidence that they're ever going to really build it?
    Yeah, I'm starting to wonder about that. There is big costs involved with cablecard certification etc, and it might not be worth it to them any more.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,204
    Quote Originally Posted by spinnaker View Post
    So what is the major underlying issue? I mean, if you have a subscription and have a card, why is it not treated like a fios dvr? Or can't you copy thr content out of the FIOS DVR so they can't be distributed. .
    To support it in NextPVR, I'd basically have to have end-to-end encryption of the recordings, from the device, to encrypting recordings, all the way to requiring an HDCP connection to your monitor during playback, and need to disable the ability to stream the recording to clients like Kodi etc...and it'd cost me like $150k for certification and lab time rental at cablelabs. So, not going to happen.

    (FYI, in the past, with a previous employer, I've actually rented labs from cablelabs twice, and spending a week there in Colorado each time testing stuff, so I'm a little familiar with the process)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by spinnaker View Post
    Well that stinks if it is FX. Used to be one of the better station as I
    FX is definitely blocked, think its FXX or FXM that is fine but can't remember.

    You can get around the restrictions by using the official app on a roku, apple tv, etc. It's a little more annoying but that's what i've been doing since microsoft force updated my win 10 machine and I lost WMC.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by HarryH3 View Post
    Silicon Dust has been promising the 6-Tuner HD HomeRun Prime for several years now. Is there any evidence that they're ever going to really build it?
    They seem to have updated the marketing material on their web site and given the 6 Tuner Prime a name. I can't speak to how strong that evidence is, but it is evidence. '-)

    https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-prime-6/

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by spinnaker View Post
    Well that stinks if it is FX. Used to be one of the better station as I
    Another option is to get PlayOn. If they have a "channel" for FX (or for the Verizon OnDemand stuff) you can record from that. No Live TV, but it's something. There are two drawbacks to PlayOn though. First, you have to have a Windows machine on which to run it (not a big deal if you're running NPVR on a Windows box already). Second, the recordings are limited to 720p stereo.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Rock Hill, SC
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by spinnaker View Post
    I have been using OTA for years. NextPVR in the past few, which I love.

    Something has happened to my local reception in the past several months. Don't know if it is the trees growing taller or an issue with the broadcast stations. Anyway, it is an issue and I am considering switching back to FIOS.
    Are the tv stations in your area scheduled for a "repack"? A "repack" will require one or more tv stations to change the RF channel that they broadcast on. This means they have to install a new transmitter. This may require a TV station to move to a backup transmitter or broadcast at a lower power setting while the existing transmitter is updated. Then, upon a set date, all of the tv stations in the local area will switch to their new RF. After the switch, you will have to rescan all TVs and tuners. In my area the switch is scheduled for 09/07/2019 at 3:00 AM. I have 4 stations participating in the repack. Something to look into.
    Server:
    CPU- Intel I5-8400, Ram -12GB, SSD - 128GB, HDD - 1TB, Turners - Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD, OS - Win 10 Home, Router - TP-Link Archer C7(AC1750).

    Clients:
    Intel NUC CPU - Intel N3700, RAM - 4GB, SSD - 128GB, OS - Win 10, Wired Ethernet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •