NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Information Community Announcements v
« Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 … 56 Next »
NextPVREncoder

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
NextPVREncoder
reven
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 5,782
Threads: 396
Joined: Sep 2004
#11
2012-10-30, 12:37 AM
i run comskip during recording, so its against the ts file.

then after recording this will run. since it can take an hour or so for the default settings, comskip will have completed by the time it takes to delete the original ts file and update the nextpvr db with new file name.

and since the comskip files are just time codes, they still work against the new mkv file.


having said that i just realised ive never actually really tested comskip because im using xbmc as the frontend and nextpvr addon doesnt support comskip for recordings currently. but im sure it will be fine Smile
reven
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 5,782
Threads: 396
Joined: Sep 2004
#12
2012-10-30, 12:43 AM
UncleJohnsBand Wrote:One thing I noticed in this transcode was the line below....Is that coming from your app? I was watching the transcoded file and it was about 500mb.....the original was 3.3gb so I am not sure why this message came out? If this is your app....is this configurable?

Output file size is too small, assuming transcode failed

are you talking about this line?
Code:
Output file size is too small, assuming transcode failed

if so then, yes thats from my app. it was designed as a safety measure in case an encoding was stopped or failed to complete (sometimes i kill handbrakecli.exe if i need to do something on the pc, and dont want to have my app delete the original ts file).

however you're using the "iPad" preset and the file size probably isnt too small and did complete successfully.

i should probably add actual runtime/duration check of the video file and compare against that.

heres what the code is currently
Code:
            // check file size, should update this to be better, but meh
            if(new FileInfo(outputfile).Length < new FileInfo(inputfile).Length * .2)  // assume it has to be at least 20% size of the original file...
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Output file size is too small, assuming transcode failed");
                DeleteFile(outputfile);
                return;
            }
like i said it was a quick tool i created Smile
UncleJohnsBand
Offline

Posting Freak

U.S.A.
Posts: 5,643
Threads: 258
Joined: Feb 2005
#13
2012-10-30, 03:27 AM
reven Wrote:are you talking about this line?
Code:
Output file size is too small, assuming transcode failed

if so then, yes thats from my app. it was designed as a safety measure in case an encoding was stopped or failed to complete (sometimes i kill handbrakecli.exe if i need to do something on the pc, and dont want to have my app delete the original ts file).

however you're using the "iPad" preset and the file size probably isnt too small and did complete successfully.

i should probably add actual runtime/duration check of the video file and compare against that.

heres what the code is currently
Code:
            // check file size, should update this to be better, but meh
            if(new FileInfo(outputfile).Length < new FileInfo(inputfile).Length * .2)  // assume it has to be at least 20% size of the original file...
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Output file size is too small, assuming transcode failed");
                DeleteFile(outputfile);
                return;
            }
like i said it was a quick tool i created Smile

Yep...that was the line....like I said after I upgraded to the 7/2012 release of Handbrake the files seem to be ok. There was a release note for Handbrake that said the iPad preset was updated. I do like the idea of changing it to work on the duration of the original vs. new......seems like that would be a more stable approach.
Intel Core i7 @ 4.00GHz Skylake 14nm
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z170-DELUXE
Windows 10 Pro x64
PVR Software: NPVR 5.1.1
SiliconDust HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US Connect Quatro 4 Channel Tuner
Roku Ultra
2 PCH A-100's
UncleJohnsBand
Offline

Posting Freak

U.S.A.
Posts: 5,643
Threads: 258
Joined: Feb 2005
#14
2012-10-30, 03:35 AM
jksmurf Wrote:I often think about using something like this for the reasons you list above, but never dared as I was always worried comskip would no longer work.
I know it is possible to run comskip and comcut and take out the ads, then do the transcoding thing, but it seems messy.
If you convert it, can you THEN run comskip on the resultant mkv and get the same result ,and will NPVR skip as well as TS files (and FF etc?)

k.

reven Wrote:i run comskip during recording, so its against the ts file.

then after recording this will run. since it can take an hour or so for the default settings, comskip will have completed by the time it takes to delete the original ts file and update the nextpvr db with new file name.

and since the comskip files are just time codes, they still work against the new mkv file.


having said that i just realised ive never actually really tested comskip because im using xbmc as the frontend and nextpvr addon doesnt support comskip for recordings currently. but im sure it will be fine Smile

I am using the mkv container rather than the default of mp4. With the mkv NPVR kicks out the processing to the NMT processor where it would not know anything about the comskip file like NVR does when it uses it. I am not sure if an mp4 file would kick out to the NMT as well or not. If it does then you would have to use comcut to get rid of the commercials when watching via the NMT.
Intel Core i7 @ 4.00GHz Skylake 14nm
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z170-DELUXE
Windows 10 Pro x64
PVR Software: NPVR 5.1.1
SiliconDust HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US Connect Quatro 4 Channel Tuner
Roku Ultra
2 PCH A-100's
sorrowuk
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 3
Joined: Jul 2010
#15
2012-11-12, 11:33 AM
So with this is the resulting file deinterlaced ?
Waynesm
Offline

Member

Posts: 107
Threads: 27
Joined: Mar 2009
#16
2012-11-30, 09:54 PM
This is very good except when files are large eg above 4Gb they require Large File selected
Smaller files seem to be ok with Handbrake selected to Large File.
How do I set HB to default to Large File?
Any help appreciated
Thanks
Wayne
reven
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 5,782
Threads: 396
Joined: Sep 2004
#17
2012-12-01, 07:11 AM
sorry I'm not sure, always just worked for me. Best bet would be google or handbrakes community.

Personally I've stopped using this now, since it effects streaming via VLC in the browser.
KaraokeStu
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 39
Threads: 6
Joined: Oct 2012
#18
2012-12-04, 01:20 PM
Is there any way to get this to queue up the encode to run at say 3am?
It's just that NextPVR and XBMC are on the same machine and I don't want to degrade performance if I'm watching something.
Graham
Offline

Posting Freak

UK
Posts: 4,058
Threads: 102
Joined: Dec 2005
#19
2012-12-04, 01:52 PM
Will the "start" command with a /LOW parameter run it at a low enough priority to avoid interference?

http://ss64.com/nt/start.html
reven
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 5,782
Threads: 396
Joined: Sep 2004
#20
2012-12-05, 05:28 AM
theres currently no way to schedule it, most it does is queues items.

source code is up so you can easily change it.
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (3): « Previous 1 2 3 Next »


  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode