NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public Add-ons (3rd party plugins, utilities and skins) Old Stuff (Legacy) XSuite (Xrecord, XSearch, XGuide, CDK Scheduler) v
1 2 3 4 Next »
XSuite beta version

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
XSuite beta version
fla
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 876
Threads: 45
Joined: Mar 2006
#61
2009-10-20, 01:12 AM
I have little vista experience but from googling I found this and this. Does the WizImageGrabber code do something that would make Vista think WizImageGrabber is a service? Seems like services are not allowed to popup any windows to the desktop under Vista. jksmurf is WizImageGrabber the only utility that causes this to happen? What about ProgramImageTool? Does WizImageGrabber popup anything for you? Under XP I don't think it's popping anything to the desktop when run in batch mode.

Turning off "Interactive Services Detection" sounds like ignoring the symptoms rather than fixing the problem and may be making your vista less secure.
JavaWiz
Offline

Posting Freak

Jacksonville, FL. USA
Posts: 2,522
Threads: 141
Joined: Dec 2006
#62
2009-10-20, 05:12 AM
Since WizImageGrabber runs in interactive and batch mode, I've had to try to fake out the program startup to handle both options...


So, when program starts up, I look at the command line,
  • if their is at least 1 argument, and the 1st arg is not 'interactive', i treat it as a batch program, and allocate a console (cmd window) and perform the processing
  • If there are 0 args, or the 1st arg IS 'interactive', I treat it as a interactive (windows) program, initialize and create the startup form and run it.
Code:
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff]static [/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff]int[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2] Main([/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff]string[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][] args)[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]{[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff] int[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2] retVal = 0;[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff] if[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2] (args.Length > 0 && args[0].ToLower() != [/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#a31515][SIZE=2][COLOR=#a31515]"interactive"[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2])[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2] {[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]   // Running in batch mode, display console window[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]   AllocConsole();[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]   retVal = ConsoleMain(args);[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]   FreeConsole();[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2] }[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff] else[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2] {[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2]   // Running Interactively, display windows form[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af][SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af]   Application[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2].EnableVisualStyles();[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af][SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af]   Application[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2].SetCompatibleTextRenderingDefault([/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff]false[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2]);[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af][SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af]   Application[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2].Run([/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff]new[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af][SIZE=2][COLOR=#2b91af]frmWizImageGrabber[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2]());[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2] }[/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0000ff] return[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2] retVal;[/SIZE]

[SIZE=2]}[/SIZE]
So, there must be something weird on Vista, when creating the console that causes this problem. I think I can still run ConsoleMain(args) - the main process - and the program would still work. So.... I potentially could create a cmdline arg that would bypass the AllocConsole() and FreeConsole() statements.

Give me a couple days to catch up with work, and I'll create a test version to see if it works before I change the startup logic too much...
jksmurf
Offline

Posting Freak

HK (DMBTH)
Posts: 3,590
Threads: 410
Joined: Jul 2005
#63
2009-10-20, 11:01 AM
fla Wrote:jksmurf is WizImageGrabber the only utility that causes this to happen?
Yes
fla Wrote:What about ProgramImageTool?
No

fla Wrote:Does WizImageGrabber popup anything for you?
No, only he Interactive Services Warning as described, and the CMD Window.

fla Wrote:Turning off "Interactive Services Detection" sounds like ignoring the symptoms rather than fixing the problem and may be making your vista less secure.
Yep.

k.
ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | AC86U/AC68U | USB-UIRT | RPi4 Libreelec | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |
Kevina
Offline

Member

Posts: 95
Threads: 19
Joined: Jun 2005
#64
2009-11-03, 03:08 AM
Hi,
Just thought I would get back to you and let you that since I pulled down your latest beta version (not sure what version to tell you, since the number doesn't seem to be changing even though the files are), it now crashes every time I attempt to launch it from my MVP. I'm not sure which logs to attach, so if you can let me know, I'll add them to the post.

Thanks,
Kevin
fla
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 876
Threads: 45
Joined: Mar 2006
#65
2009-11-03, 01:40 PM (This post was last modified: 2009-11-03, 02:12 PM by fla.)
Normally a crash will have a call stack in C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\logs\PVRX2.exe.log. Also mentioning what you are doing (which screen etc) at the moment of the crash would help too.

Edit: What's your MVP skin set to in the gbpvr config app? Could be this.
jksmurf
Offline

Posting Freak

HK (DMBTH)
Posts: 3,590
Threads: 410
Joined: Jul 2005
#66
2009-11-08, 04:50 AM
JavaWiz Wrote:Since WizImageGrabber runs in interactive and batch mode, I've had to try to fake out the program startup to handle both options...
<snip>

So, there must be something weird on Vista, when creating the console that causes this problem.

<snip>

Give me a couple days to catch up with work, and I'll create a test version to see if it works before I change the startup logic too much...

Hi JW, was wondering if you had any luck with this?

Cheers

k.
ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | AC86U/AC68U | USB-UIRT | RPi4 Libreelec | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |
jksmurf
Offline

Posting Freak

HK (DMBTH)
Posts: 3,590
Threads: 410
Joined: Jul 2005
#67
2009-11-22, 02:26 PM
Just another bump for JW?
k.
ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | AC86U/AC68U | USB-UIRT | RPi4 Libreelec | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |
JavaWiz
Offline

Posting Freak

Jacksonville, FL. USA
Posts: 2,522
Threads: 141
Joined: Dec 2006
#68
2009-11-22, 06:43 PM
jksmurf Wrote:Just another bump for JW?
k.
Rather than hi-jack this thread, I've started a new one in the Wiz section...

http://forums.nextpvr.com/showthread.php...post357288
fla
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 876
Threads: 45
Joined: Mar 2006
#69
2010-01-23, 01:24 AM
Posted a new version of XRecord that fixes a bug where the folder image (folder.jpg, folder.gif, folder.png) and the folder itself would get deleted for a configured video folder in XRecord config path settings.
fla
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 876
Threads: 45
Joined: Mar 2006
#70
2010-03-28, 02:52 PM
Posted a new version of XRecord that adds the "Archive All" episodes feature to the function popup menu (Stop/Ctrl-S) in the Ready screen. Just highlight the show you want in the ready screen, hit Stop, then choose "Archive All". If there are many episodes of the show, this will save you many button clicks compared with archiving them individually. The actual archive operations are performed in a background thread so you can continue to use XRecord and gbpvr during the operations.
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (8): « Previous 1 … 4 5 6 7 8 Next »
Jump to page 


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  XSuite not available in Config tt1106 1 4,918 2010-03-28, 02:43 PM
Last Post: fla
  xsuite wishlist?? agidius 6 3,854 2007-12-04, 12:16 AM
Last Post: jksmurf

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode