NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums General General Discussion v
« Previous 1 … 65 66 67 68 69 … 159 Next »
Vista UAC tip

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
Vista UAC tip
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,841
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#1
2008-07-02, 03:25 AM
I thought I'd share this script I found on the net a while back on this link
http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/arc...vista.aspx

Basically if you save the code as elevate.js in your path, it lets you run programs at a elevated admin level in vista, sort of like a sudo command in linux.

For example to get an administrator command prompt, assuming you are running as Administrator, it's just

Start->Run->elevate.js cmd

Code:
// elevate.js -- runs target command line elevated
if (WScript.Arguments.Length >= 1) {
    Application = WScript.Arguments(0);
    Arguments = "";
    for (Index = 1; Index < WScript.Arguments.Length; Index += 1) {
        if (Index > 1) {
            Arguments += " ";
        }
        Arguments += WScript.Arguments(Index);
    }
    new ActiveXObject("Shell.Application").ShellExecute(Application, Arguments, "", "runas");
} else {
    WScript.Echo("Usage:");
    WScript.Echo("elevate Application Arguments");
}

It comes in handy from time to time and I've never had to turn UAC off.

Martin
whurlston
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 7,885
Threads: 102
Joined: Nov 2006
#2
2008-07-02, 03:52 AM
I would recommend changing "elevate.js" to a name more unique to yourself though. Now that this is on the net, you can bet that spyware/viruses will try to utilize it. If they don't know the name you use, they won't be able to do so.
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,841
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#3
2008-07-02, 03:59 AM
Fair enough (mine isn't in my path as a safeguard) but as the blog points out

"Important note: the elevate.js script invokes the UAC prompt, but it will not let you bypass it. User interaction is still required. "

Martin
whurlston
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 7,885
Threads: 102
Joined: Nov 2006
#4
2008-07-02, 05:03 AM
mvallevand Wrote:Fair enough (mine isn't in my path as a safeguard) but as the blog points out

"Important note: the elevate.js script invokes the UAC prompt, but it will not let you bypass it. User interaction is still required. "

Martin
Ok, you caught me skim reading. As long as it prompts, the rename is not necessary. Network Admin in me just took over.
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Hauppauge! radio32.exe no sound with Windows Vista ShiningDragon 0 1,552 2010-07-25, 02:44 PM
Last Post: ShiningDragon
  Windows Vista Hang if "No Name" Filter deleted using Filmerit jksmurf 2 1,758 2010-06-20, 03:54 AM
Last Post: sub
  Anyone know how to stop Vista restarting itself automatically? JP23 4 2,298 2009-09-10, 10:01 AM
Last Post: HarryH3
  Win 7 Vs Vista when using GBPVR imagn 1 1,362 2009-07-16, 11:36 PM
Last Post: mvallevand
  Vista Sleep While running Task Manager Issue - Solved Satori 0 1,377 2009-06-12, 08:59 PM
Last Post: Satori
  Vista SP2 Satori 5 2,729 2009-06-06, 03:31 AM
Last Post: griffy
  vista rtm wont switch tv back on skippy_nz 0 1,244 2008-11-25, 08:14 AM
Last Post: skippy_nz
  Vista Version? mikeh49 2 1,893 2008-10-13, 06:39 PM
Last Post: Captcol
  Stop Vista MCE coming up on remote key press peely 2 1,669 2008-08-05, 12:41 PM
Last Post: peely
  Vista vs XP for GB-PVR gazoo 10 5,894 2008-05-15, 01:52 PM
Last Post: jksmurf

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode