NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public Developers v
« Previous 1 … 12 13 14 15 16 … 93 Next »
Tuner plugin - cross link

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
Tuner plugin - cross link
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,865
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#1
2011-09-09, 03:17 AM
Sub, would it be possible to add a method for a tuner plugin to somehow identify that it is linked with a native tuner? I'd like to be able to avoid scheduling a copy freely show on one tuner and a wtv recording on another.

Martin
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,677
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#2
2011-09-09, 03:33 AM
There is already a mechanism for this. It comes down to the string you return from GetResourceIdentifier(). If two capture sources return the same resource identifier, then they're assumed to be the same device and mutually exclusive.
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,865
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#3
2011-09-09, 03:50 AM
Ok, from screen shots you are using something like "Hauppauge DCR 2650 ID#1-0" and "Hauppauge DCR 2650 ID#2-0" It seems I just need to give the user the option to return "Hauppauge DCR 2650 ID#1-1" and "Hauppauge DCR 2650 ID#2-2" to link them. Correct?

Martin
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,677
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#4
2011-09-09, 04:11 AM
That's description, but the resource identifier is similiar and derived from the name in the case of the DCR-2650 recorder. "RESOURCE:" + Description + ":" + 0
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,865
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#5
2011-09-09, 04:39 AM
I'm still a bit confused from the match logic, do you match up to the second colon? That also seems different from what goes into the name field in the capture_source table for my mutually exclusive QAM/ATSC tuners. Is there something else that populates the name field?

Martin
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,677
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#6
2011-09-09, 04:50 AM
It matches the entire strings. Note the trailing ":0" is not super significant, but is part of the string for the DCR-2650 plugin so needs to be there for a match. This trailing for ":0" was only really the because of cut&paste. The "Description" part contains the device identifier and tuner number, which is what was really needed for these DCR-2650s.

Quote:That also seems different from what goes into the name field in the capture_source table for my mutually exclusive QAM/ATSC tuners.
For analog and digital devices, its a pretty similar format, "RESOUCE:" + deviceFilter + ":" + deviceInstance. Sometimes deviceFilter is tweaked though based on data from DeviceRules.xml (which helps me match up analog and digital tuners). This is all considered internal to the capture plugins though, so wasnt really for other people to depend on, and I can and have changed this stuff between builds.
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,865
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#7
2011-09-09, 05:42 AM
Ok thanks I was making some bad assumptions, I think I have enough to go on know.

Martin
whurlston
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 7,885
Threads: 102
Joined: Nov 2006
#8
2011-09-09, 06:14 AM
You just had to ask this didn't you? I was blissfully ignorant until now.

Now I have to rethink some things.
mvallevand
Offline

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,865
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#9
2011-09-10, 12:00 AM
Ok I can get the device names I might want to map to,

List <IRecorder> ir = NShared.HDPVRRecorder.GetPresentDevices();
// using count
Debug.WriteLine(ir[0].GetResourceIdentifier());

List<IRecorder> ir = NShared.HDHomeRunRecorder.GetPresentDevices();
// using count
Debug.WriteLine(ir[0].GetResourceIdentifier());

etc.

But my database entry and yours will look quite different. Will they still match?

24 Hauppauge HD-PVR NShared.HDPVRRecorder
27 RESOURCE:Hauppauge HD PVR Crossbar:1 NetworkRecorder.NetworkRecorder

Martin
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,677
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#10
2011-09-10, 12:05 AM
The resource name isnt in the database. Its dynamically constructed when the app askes for it, in the format: "RESOURCE:" + crossbarFilter + ":" + deviceInstance
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (2): 1 2 Next »


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  FM tuner support in NextPVR? Goongyae 2 1,357 2022-11-23, 01:22 PM
Last Post: mvallevand
  PIP plugin for Kodi sgilani 2 2,801 2022-10-17, 12:44 AM
Last Post: sgilani
  New Systems Plugin kirschey 10 3,340 2020-11-14, 08:01 PM
Last Post: sub
  Tuner status & disk usage mikaelgu 2 2,906 2017-04-10, 04:51 PM
Last Post: mikaelgu
  Determine Server Tuner/Recorder Status from Console App 27InchSony 13 8,228 2016-12-21, 05:03 AM
Last Post: mvallevand
  VIdeo playback from plugin mvallevand 5 3,448 2015-08-06, 10:43 PM
Last Post: sub
  Attention Sub: Open TV / Custom Data Grabber plugin Benoire 2 2,892 2014-11-14, 02:05 AM
Last Post: Benoire
  What causes a new tuner to be used services/live?channel= psycik 2 2,269 2014-02-04, 05:32 PM
Last Post: psycik
  webapi and silly cross site scripting stuff reven 6 3,038 2014-01-20, 03:06 AM
Last Post: reven
  Tuner plugins and client id mvallevand 2 2,062 2013-07-03, 01:39 AM
Last Post: mvallevand

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode