NextPVR Forums
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public Developers v
« Previous 1 2 3 4 5 … 93 Next »
Command Line Arguments for Executable

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
Command Line Arguments for Executable
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#1
2018-07-15, 11:20 PM
Apologies if this is the incorrect sub thread, but after coming on here a few months back for a bit of steer on using an executable to change channels on my STB, I have now built something in C++ to accomplish the task. I have then pointed NextPVR to the location of my executable. However I am not sure how the arguments bit is supposed to work. My executable accepts arguments from the command line of the fashion 'myexecutable.exe 4 0 1', where the numbers at the end are the three numbers required to change to that channel. This all works as expected when I call from the Window's Command Prompt, but not in Next PVR. Is there any documentation as to what I need to put here to get it to change the channel of my STB as desired?
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 102,402
Threads: 742
Joined: Nov 2003
#2
2018-07-15, 11:34 PM
If you don't specify any command line, it'll default to passing in a channel number as the first argument. ie, "myexecutable.exe 401".

If you do specify a command line, it'll replace {channel} with the channel number, or the following for each of four digits.
{channel_d1}
{channel_d2}
{channel_d3}
{channel_d4}

ie, 401 would be 0401, with channel_d1=0, channel_d2=4, channel_d3=0, channel_d4=1
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#3
2018-07-15, 11:47 PM
[ATTACHMENT NOT FOUND]
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#4
2018-07-15, 11:48 PM
That is my setup at present and it still is not working...it's not doing anything...
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#5
2018-07-15, 11:49 PM
[ATTACHMENT NOT FOUND]
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#6
2018-07-15, 11:50 PM
that is how i enter my program arguments...it has to be like 4 0 1, rather than 401 as this is causing the box to crash for some reason...
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 102,402
Threads: 742
Joined: Nov 2003
#7
2018-07-15, 11:52 PM
If you look in nrecord.log, and search for "Running blaster" you'll see the command line it ran.

It's a bit hard to see if you've got spaces in between those parameters, so you might have been getting "SkyQChannelChanger.exe 0401"
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#8
2018-07-15, 11:56 PM
where is nrecord.log located?
gdogg371
Offline

Member

Posts: 149
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
#9
2018-07-15, 11:58 PM
nm...i found it, but a search does not find "Running blaster" in the log...?
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 102,402
Threads: 742
Joined: Nov 2003
#10
2018-07-16, 12:00 AM
Ah - I see.

The blaster settings are stored with each channel when they're added (so that you have different channels with different blaster settings). In your case, your channels were original created with no blaster settings. Easy fix, without needing to recreate the channels - simply select all the channels, then right click and select 'update to current'. After you do this, you should see the blaster setup listed next to each channel.
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (3): 1 2 3 Next »


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Web command to create recurring any channel mvallevand 2 1,918 2019-02-04, 03:09 PM
Last Post: mvallevand
  Scan for channels programmatically or via command prompt? reven 12 3,925 2013-03-08, 05:01 AM
Last Post: reven
  Plugin problems with started from the command line mvallevand 11 3,566 2012-08-12, 07:56 PM
Last Post: sub
  Skin Help with Line Drawing Northpole 2 1,448 2011-07-19, 05:14 PM
Last Post: Northpole
  command line argument to set video renderer? reven 2 1,211 2008-12-07, 06:22 PM
Last Post: reven

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode