NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public NextPVR Support Docker amd64 v
« Previous 1 … 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next »
Problem starting latest version (5.1.0.201216)

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
Problem starting latest version (5.1.0.201216)
dsreyn
Offline

Member

USA
Posts: 66
Threads: 13
Joined: Jan 2020
#1
2020-12-18, 08:53 PM
Just downloaded the latest version, and went through my usual setup to run it in Docker.  However, the new container fails to launch, and the following error appears in the Docker log:

"OCI runtime create failed: container_linux.go:345: starting container process caused \"exec: \\\"dotnet\\\": executable file not found in $PATH\": unknown"

So it sounds like there a problem running Dotnet, but I've never had a problem with this with previous versions of NextPVR.  My previous NextPVR container still runs fine.  Do we need to install some additional stuff in Docker now?

Doug
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,661
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#2
2020-12-19, 12:42 AM
(2020-12-18, 08:53 PM)dsreyn Wrote: Do we need to install some additional stuff in Docker now?
No. My NAS etc upgrade fine, using the same install as everyone else and it's running 5.1.0.201216 fine. All I did was run the same commands I run ever time:

Code:
sudo docker pull nextpvr/nextpvr_amd64:stable
sudo docker run -d --name nextpvr --volume /volume1/npvr/config:/config --volume /volume1/npvr/recordings:/recordings --volume /volume1/npvr/recordings:/buffer --publish 8866:8866 --device /dev/dri:/dev/dri nextpvr/nextpvr_amd64:stable

It sounds like maybe your container is corrupt or something. Maybe try deleting it and pulling it down again.
dsreyn
Offline

Member

USA
Posts: 66
Threads: 13
Joined: Jan 2020
#3
2020-12-19, 04:22 AM (This post was last modified: 2020-12-19, 04:44 AM by dsreyn.)
(2020-12-19, 12:42 AM)sub Wrote:
(2020-12-18, 08:53 PM)dsreyn Wrote: Do we need to install some additional stuff in Docker now?
No. My NAS etc upgrade fine, using the same install as everyone else and it's running 5.1.0.201216 fine. All I did was run the same commands I run ever time:

Code:
sudo docker pull nextpvr/nextpvr_amd64:stable
sudo docker run -d --name nextpvr --volume /volume1/npvr/config:/config --volume /volume1/npvr/recordings:/recordings --volume /volume1/npvr/recordings:/buffer --publish 8866:8866 --device /dev/dri:/dev/dri nextpvr/nextpvr_amd64:stable

It sounds like maybe your container is corrupt or something. Maybe try deleting it and pulling it down again.

Deleted the first image (after saving it separately), downloaded it again, and tried setting it up and running it - same error.

File comparison of the two downloads shows that the files matching exactly.

My old / operational NextPVR container has /usr/bin in the path.  dotnet is a link in that directory, linked to /usr/share/dotnet/dotnet.  Is dotnet in a new place now that isn't in the default path (which is /usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin)?

Doug
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,661
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#4
2020-12-19, 04:47 AM
I’m not really sure what to suggest on that one.

I’ll keep my eye out for any similar reports though.
dsreyn
Offline

Member

USA
Posts: 66
Threads: 13
Joined: Jan 2020
#5
2020-12-19, 05:09 AM (This post was last modified: 2020-12-19, 05:14 AM by dsreyn.)
(2020-12-19, 04:47 AM)sub Wrote: I’m not really sure what to suggest on that one.

I’ll keep my eye out for any similar reports though.


Since I can't get the new container to run, I can't ssh into it to see what's inside.  So I tried the "docker cp ..." command.  Specifically, for my old / working version:



> docker cp nextpvr-nextpvr_amd641:/usr test-old



That copies the whole /usr tree to test-old.  Then, running "ls test-old", I see:



bin games include lib local sbin share src



All of those are directories, and all except games and src are non-empty.  But if I run the same command against the new container, a bunch of those things are not there:



> docker cp nextpvr-nextpvr_amd642:/usr test-new

> ls test-new

lib share



And the only thing in share is zoneinfo, which is something I've mapped in due to an issue I had with the older image.  So bin, include, local, and sbin are missing, and even though I got "share", that's really missing as well (the 641 version contains a lot more stuff, not just the zoneinfo subdir).  And there's a lot less stuff in lib - the only thing there is x86_64-linux-gnu, but the older image has a lot of other stuff.


Doug
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,838
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#6
2020-12-19, 05:10 AM
I am using the previous version since I saw now reason to upgrade and it works I noticed it is running an older version of netcore 3.1.9 then other versions but that shouldn't be a problem.

Do any of the alternate dockers work? Also could it be a memory issue?

Martin
dsreyn
Offline

Member

USA
Posts: 66
Threads: 13
Joined: Jan 2020
#7
2020-12-19, 05:16 AM
(2020-12-19, 05:10 AM)mvallevand Wrote: I am using the previous version since I saw now reason to upgrade and it works  I noticed it is running an older version of netcore 3.1.9 then other versions but that shouldn't be a problem.

Do any of the alternate dockers work?  Also could it be a memory issue? 

Martin

It's definitely not a memory issue - it's simply not finding the dotnet executable, so it can't even get off the ground.

Doug
pkscout
Offline

Senior Member

USA
Posts: 464
Threads: 50
Joined: May 2014
#8
2020-12-19, 04:17 PM
I'm using a Docker image built from sub's Docker image (I add Python to it), and mine is working fine with the current version. I can't imagine how or why mine would be OK and not the stock image, but you're welcome to try it:

https://hub.docker.com/r/pkscout1/nextpvr-python3
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,661
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#9
2020-12-19, 04:23 PM
What type of host are you trying to run this on? A Windows machine, a NAS, something else?
dsreyn
Offline

Member

USA
Posts: 66
Threads: 13
Joined: Jan 2020
#10
2020-12-19, 06:26 PM (This post was last modified: 2020-12-19, 06:30 PM by dsreyn.)
(2020-12-19, 04:23 PM)sub Wrote: What type of host are you trying to run this on? A Windows machine, a NAS, something else?

It's a Synology NAS (DS418play).

I suspect the issue is related to what I'm seeing as missing directories (as mentioned in post #5).

Doug
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (2): 1 2 Next »


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  latest vs stable tags andrew 3 360 2025-01-16, 08:58 PM
Last Post: andrew
  Version 4 jrockow 2 581 2023-05-20, 05:18 PM
Last Post: jrockow
  Docker Install Showing Version Version: 5.1.1.210328 pkscout 3 1,756 2021-05-06, 04:12 PM
Last Post: sub
  Version 5.0.1.200209 dsreyn 17 5,116 2020-02-15, 05:39 PM
Last Post: KyleC_USA

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode