NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public Developers v
« Previous 1 … 13 14 15 16 17 … 93 Next »
Access ImportHDPVRChannelsForm

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
Access ImportHDPVRChannelsForm
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,850
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#41
2011-08-05, 04:15 AM
Thanks, I tried a few writers and NPVR is the only one that creates the correct file (with Timing.Info great!) and also the files with the original file name.

Martin
sub
Online

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,671
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#42
2011-08-05, 04:20 AM
Your extra files are just because your graph loading code is setting a file when the graph is loaded. I can change the the logic in the writer filter to not create the file until the graph is run, but it'll have to wait until close to the next release.
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,850
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#43
2011-08-05, 04:28 AM
Sure, that is fine. Based on what I have seen I absolutely want to use NPVR Writer.

Martin
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,850
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#44
2011-08-05, 11:10 PM
sub Wrote:You're going to have to tell the app in advance which channels are MPEG vs H264, since the app will need to add tha appropriate video decoder prior to playback.

Would be be possible for you to define a server_type for undefined, and then have NRecord treat the file like a recording, and after you determine the type you could pass it back to the plugin. Updating the database is easy, writing a full scanner just to find the h264 channels seems like a lot of unnecessary work.

Martin
sub
Online

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,671
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#45
2011-08-06, 01:31 AM
Sorry, but it just doesnt work that way. Unfortunuately for live tv it really needs to know in advance if it's H.264 or MPEG2 (so it can know what type of graph to build). It also uses this information to decide if a channel change will require the graph to be stopped and destroyed and a different graph built with different decoder.
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,850
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#46
2011-08-06, 04:09 AM
Ok, I have to think about how to deal with that.

During NRecord start up I noticed you create two tuning plugin instances

Code:
Init Test Recorder
Using TestRecorder.xml from C:\Users\Public\NPVR\
RecordingServiceProxy@exit
Init Test Recorder
Using TestRecorder.xml from C:\Users\Public\NPVR\
RecordingService.Startup()
Starting remoting service

but the deconstructor is not called. Should I have a Dispose() event?

Martin
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,850
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#47
2011-08-06, 09:09 PM
sub Wrote:It should be non-zero. I usually use some incrementing handle number. ie, 1 then 2 then 3 etc.

For StartStream there doesn't appear to be any special handling for 0 or < 0 to indicate an error, but I can throw an exception which seems to be trapped and handled. Is throwing an error the correct way to return from StartStream()?

Martin
sub
Online

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,671
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#48
2011-08-06, 09:26 PM
Returning zero, and setting the reason should show an error to the user.
mvallevand
Online

Posting Freak

Ontario Canada
Posts: 52,850
Threads: 954
Joined: May 2006
#49
2011-08-06, 09:40 PM
Ok it does shows the message (I was using "") but it still uses the zero as the handle and treats it as a real stream

Code:
2011-08-06 17:30:16.875    [DEBUG][10]    Live TV handle: 0x5F90000
2011-08-06 17:30:28.655    [DEBUG][10]    StartStream(6867:TVGCAN)
2011-08-06 17:30:28.655    [DEBUG][10]    looking for capture source
2011-08-06 17:30:28.656    [DEBUG][10]    checking: TestRecorder.TestRecorder
2011-08-06 17:30:28.657    [DEBUG][10]    enabled and present
2011-08-06 17:30:28.657    [DEBUG][10]    has channel
2011-08-06 17:30:28.657    [DEBUG][10]    live tv is possible
2011-08-06 17:30:28.657    [DEBUG][10]    Live TV handle: 0x5F90000
2011-08-06 17:30:48.690    [ERROR][5]    Live stream expired without renewal. (handle:5F90000)
2011-08-06 17:30:48.690    [DEBUG][5]    Stop Stream 0

Martin
sub
Online

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,671
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#50
2011-08-06, 09:50 PM
Was it the first channel, or on a channel change?
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (7): « Previous 1 … 3 4 5 6 7 Next »
Jump to page 


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  NextPVR 5: When is PIN Required for API Access? pkscout 3 2,661 2020-05-26, 04:45 AM
Last Post: sub
  API access to artwork and deleting recordings cncb 29 15,439 2016-11-06, 02:20 AM
Last Post: mvallevand
  Access 'Stay on top' setting from a plugin? McBainUK 5 2,359 2011-11-07, 04:43 PM
Last Post: sub
  Access to Schedules inside standalone progs dero 1 1,379 2008-12-09, 12:03 PM
Last Post: dero
  Linking gbpvr.db3 to Access 2003: get readonly tables Khurram 5 3,905 2008-09-11, 08:35 AM
Last Post: Khurram
  Access to FSE switch idkpmiller 12 4,176 2008-07-05, 04:01 PM
Last Post: whurlston
  Access DB and DateTime idkpmiller 5 2,313 2008-04-14, 10:37 AM
Last Post: idkpmiller
  SilverLight Web Access uwfalcon 1 1,324 2008-03-16, 05:32 AM
Last Post: sub
  GB-PVR web access McBainUK 2 3,599 2008-03-14, 03:21 PM
Last Post: McBainUK
  Need help, using VB 2005 Express and Access TOM22 1 1,328 2007-09-23, 06:29 AM
Last Post: Ommina

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode