NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public Hardware v
« Previous 1 … 26 27 28 29 30 … 263 Next »
Changing channels on a Motorola box via serial

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
Changing channels on a Motorola box via serial
ls2
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2006
#1
2006-06-07, 12:16 AM
Hi. I've done some searching around on how to control a Motorola cable box via serial commands. It seems most people use Girder. Well, I didn't feel like paying $50 or $100 for Girder, so I wrote my own program. Its a simple .exe that takes the channel number as an argument.

I placed the .exe and the .ini file in my devenv\gbpvr directory. The .exe creates a mot_changer.out file to log everything it does, and its placed in the same directory the .exe is in.

I've tested this on my DCT 2524 cable box and it works fine.

I've attached the exe, the ini used to configure it, and the source for this program (built using Visual Studio 7.1).
jlatrace
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2006
#2
2006-06-08, 03:18 AM
Do you think your program will work with a starchoice motorola digital receiver? It has a serial connection port on the back. Must I make up my own cable? Thanks
ls2
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2006
#3
2006-06-10, 01:55 AM
jlatrace Wrote:Do you think your program will work with a starchoice motorola digital receiver? It has a serial connection port on the back. Must I make up my own cable? Thanks
I'm not sure if it'll work. You can give it a shot. You don't need to make your own cable. A standard DB9 cable will work just fine.
offrotor
Offline

Member

Posts: 69
Threads: 11
Joined: Nov 2005
#4
2006-06-10, 03:24 AM
I too have a StarChoice Box, I just might give this a try as I am having little luck with HIP running my MCE 150 Blaster setup consistently...
Thanks. I will let everyone know of my results.
Athlon 64x2 5200+,GigabyteMoBO Nvidia 9600 512, on board Realtek HD audio /3gs ram/500gb record storage, 500gb network video, 500gb video/trans code storage. 1 PVR-150, 1 PVR-1800, 2 Shaw Satellite receivers (one dedicated), one OTA antenna. This dedicated GBPVR PC has a Antec case Blue-ray/HD DVD, windows remote+diNovo mini keyboard.
offrotor
Offline

Member

Posts: 69
Threads: 11
Joined: Nov 2005
#5
2006-06-10, 03:31 AM
Bummer.. I thought I had a serial connection... But I dont. I have the DSR350 box, all it has is a card slot. Oh well, I hope This works for you fellow starchoice viewers/MCE blasters. ----I see why HIP is FREE.
Athlon 64x2 5200+,GigabyteMoBO Nvidia 9600 512, on board Realtek HD audio /3gs ram/500gb record storage, 500gb network video, 500gb video/trans code storage. 1 PVR-150, 1 PVR-1800, 2 Shaw Satellite receivers (one dedicated), one OTA antenna. This dedicated GBPVR PC has a Antec case Blue-ray/HD DVD, windows remote+diNovo mini keyboard.
soccerdad
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 1,198
Threads: 137
Joined: Feb 2005
#6
2006-06-10, 11:24 AM
offrotor Wrote:I see why HIP is FREE.

UM..... I can think of another FREE program that is pretty coolBig Grin
[SIZE="1"] Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner [/SIZE]
[SIZE="1"][/SIZE]
zehd
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 5,119
Threads: 249
Joined: Feb 2006
#7
2006-06-10, 12:24 PM
Hi, I thought I'd add my two cents.. Here's a quote of what I wrote in the wiki:

Serial Cables

Some STBs have serial ports that, when enabled, a computer can connect and change channels directly. Enabling the port is the trick though. Several Television providers are reluctant - indeed resistent - to enable the port as, along with enabling a computer to control the STB, it also enables a hacker access to the providers infrastructure.

But, if enabled, software will need to control the channel changing. Girder is one of the few software interfaces that will assist you with using the STB's serial port.

----

Here's the catch... I've tried everything, and researched just about everything out there, From the inside !.. (I work at Shaw)

It seems the serial connection will only work if the cable company has enabled it, and I know (at Shaw at least) that unless you have a very old DCT 2000, the firmware has been rolled out to entirely disallow the serial connection, even if it's enabled at the head end (which i've been able to do)

To be clear, I even did what is not allowed, nor sanctioned, and still couldn't get the serial port enabled...

I understand that there are other cable companies that do allow it, and need to have a code sent to the box to unlock the ability. In that case your program, or girder, or other stuff may work.

I just don't want everyone to get their hopes up...

But Just to be fair and open minded, I will give your software a try....

(Oh BTW, I hope this goes without saying - but I'm not an official rep of SHAW nor a service contact point)

Big Grin
Frank Z
[COLOR="Gray"]
I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
[SIZE="1"]______________________________________________
Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager; [/SIZE]
[/COLOR]
ls2
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2006
#8
2006-06-10, 02:09 PM
tipstir Wrote:Are you using 9-pin male to 9-pin female serial connector.. or two males and what length?
6 foot 9 pin male to 9 pin female. Here's a link to the one I bought on buy.com.

tipstir Wrote:Can you post some samples of what this would look like in:
Sure. Here's what my settings look like:
[Image: settings.jpg]
tipstir Wrote:Btw the way you're in RI (Rhode Island)
Yes, yes I am Smile
ls2
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2006
#9
2006-06-10, 02:24 PM
zehd Wrote:But Just to be fair and open minded, I will give your software a try....
My software does nothing special. I doubt it'll work for you. It simply opens the serial port and sends the binary data the Motorola box expects. If the box's port is closed, it won't be able to send the data.
Brian_W
Offline

Senior Member

Posts: 419
Threads: 19
Joined: May 2006
#10
2006-06-12, 04:28 PM (This post was last modified: 2006-06-12, 08:15 PM by Brian_W.)
LS2,

What cable provider do you have? I have a dct2524 with Adelphia and I can't get it to change channels (from reading multiple websites I will have to call adelphia to see if they will allow this to be enabled). I can't get the built in MCE blaster functionality to work with gbpvr and haven't had time to setup HIP yet, but I like the idea of serial control over an IR blaster any day.

Brian
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (5): 1 2 3 4 5 Next »


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Hauppauge quadHD card no channels found (Debian 11) bgowland 11 594 2025-04-14, 03:47 PM
Last Post: bgowland
  Changed TV card cannot set up channels bass_gas 3 882 2023-06-27, 08:37 PM
Last Post: bass_gas
  Terratec H6 - no channels found npv 10 3,535 2021-04-25, 04:54 PM
Last Post: sub
  missing channels in specific bucket (46 radio stations) siekle 2 1,348 2021-04-20, 07:13 PM
Last Post: siekle
  No channels found on Cine KeesC 5 2,092 2020-12-16, 07:12 PM
Last Post: NRWler04
  Missing channels (Hauppauge Dual HD) Bernard0105 4 2,605 2020-11-20, 08:46 AM
Last Post: Bernard0105
  Encrypted Sat channels with CI+ Rens 2 1,900 2020-11-12, 11:12 PM
Last Post: Rens
  GSSBOX (SAT>IP) scan does not find any channels Matthias 8 4,208 2020-08-06, 09:20 PM
Last Post: sub
  Detected Digital ATSC tuner cannot find any channels after scan dorthensensens 29 10,060 2020-07-25, 12:55 PM
Last Post: dorthensensens
  HVR-2250 scan only finds 3 channels baj1 17 6,498 2020-06-23, 04:53 AM
Last Post: baj1

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode