NextPVR Forums
  • ______
  • Home
  • New Posts
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Home
  • Wiki
  • Members
  • Help
  • Search
NextPVR Forums Public Add-ons (3rd party plugins, utilities and skins) Old Stuff (Legacy) GB-PVR Support (legacy) v
« Previous 1 … 69 70 71 72 73 … 1231 Next »
how to auto convert HDPVR .ts to mp4 1280x720 in gbpvr?

 
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
how to auto convert HDPVR .ts to mp4 1280x720 in gbpvr?
tvshowman
Offline

Senior Member

Posts: 430
Threads: 66
Joined: Dec 2007
#21
2009-09-28, 01:32 AM
I was hoping to have pvrx2 start the transcoding process.

Code:
<Conversion name="handbreak" exe="HandBrakeCLI.exe" cmd="-i {SOURCE_FILE} -t 1 -c 1 -f mp4 -w 1280 -l 690 -e x264 -b 3000 -r 29.97 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -R 0 -6 dpl2 -D 1 -x ref=2:bframes=2:me=umh -v -o {DEST_FILE}" targetExtension=".mp4" />

This should work in a bat file in the handbreak folder

Code:
HandBrakeCLI.exe -i temp.ts -t 1 -c 1 -f mp4 -w 1280 -l 690 -e x264 -b 3000 -r 29.97 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -R 0 -6 dpl2 -D 1 -x ref=2:bframes=2:me=umh -v -o temp.mp4

the problem with .bat files is that pvrx2 will add new movies to encode instead of waiting for the encoding to finish to process the next Sad
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
tvshowman
Offline

Senior Member

Posts: 430
Threads: 66
Joined: Dec 2007
#22
2009-09-28, 02:17 AM (This post was last modified: 2009-09-28, 02:33 AM by tvshowman.)
Oh heck it works!!

Code:
<Conversion name="handbreak" exe="HandBrakeCLI.exe" cmd="-i {SOURCE_FILE} -t 1 -c 1 -f mp4 -w 1280 -l 690 -e x264 -b 3000 -r 29.97 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -R 0 -6 dpl2 -D 1 -x ref=2:bframes=2:me=umh -v -o {DEST_FILE}" targetExtension=".mp4" />

Put the handbreak command line file in the "gbpvr/third party/" directory

cygwin1.dll and HandBrakeCLI.exe

add the above code in your config.xml (HINT search <CustomFFmpegConversions> in the config.xml for fast finding)

simply add this line
<Conversion name="handbreak" exe="HandBrakeCLI.exe" cmd="-i {SOURCE_FILE} -t 1 -c 1 -f mp4 -w 1280 -l 690 -e x264 -b 3000 -r 29.97 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -R 0 -6 dpl2 -D 1 -x ref=2:bframes=2:me=umh -v -o {DEST_FILE}" targetExtension=".mp4"

save and start pvrx2 and it will show up in the video library under transcoding

hehe

Thanks everyone! although I knew about the -i command it appears I failed to put that in my original post and thus it never worked... boink :eek:

Get handbreak CLI here
Windows XP/Vista/7 - CLI
http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
tvshowman
Offline

Senior Member

Posts: 430
Threads: 66
Joined: Dec 2007
#23
2009-09-28, 04:26 AM
update for those following this thread

I am currently recording two shows on the pvr500 and encoding something auto as per my settings from avi files...

I am also recording breaking bad hdtv while transcoding a 250 meg hdtv file I was testing and I had set pvrx2 to suto transcode .ts files to my handbreak script and I was watching an HDTV recording all at the same time no lag or anything (WOW)

and to my surprise the auto .ts file converter kicked in on the finished recording and the pvr never hicupped.

Simply amazing!

i have an older intel dual core duo with 2 gigs of ram and an 8600gt 1gig card.

I figure if I set everything to auto encode then the shows I didn't watch will get encoded to save space and I can watch then later and the ones that I get to watch unencoded I can delete after viewing. The encoding seems to be

"knock on wood" it is like I am not encoding anything in the background.

Just to be clear. If I encode in windows, windows seems sluggish. but when everything is done inside pvrx2 there is no sluggishness and guide menu's etc... are fast as normal.

It is probably encoding around 10fps my guess in pvrx2 with everything at full hilt so that just gives me more time to get a chance to watch it un-encoded first hehe.

I would love to hear it if anyone gives it a go and what their experience is like.

Thanks again everyone for your guidance and help and to sub from some serious coding skills *****

Ohh the movie I compressed earlier on my quad rig

Doomsday(2008)(Nudity)(2.5 stars)_20090927_01300325.ts - 9,014megs

Doomsday(2008)(Nudity)(2.5 stars)_20090927_01300325.mp4 - 2,729 megs
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
kentavros
Offline

Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2009
#24
2009-11-29, 03:38 AM
I am wondering if transcoding is a waste of time and cycles. The latest ARCSOFT TotalMedia recorder can record to MP4 format. Is it possible for GBPVR to take advantage of whatever ARCSOFT is doing and also record the shows in MP4 instead of in TP?
sub
Offline

Administrator

NextPVR HQ, New Zealand
Posts: 106,677
Threads: 767
Joined: Nov 2003
#25
2009-11-29, 03:50 AM
Sorry, there is close to zero percent chance I'll support recording directly to .mp4 on the HD-PVR, since it wouldnt be able to watch in-progress recordings, or timeshift tv, leading to support posts.
Deusxmachina
Offline

Senior Member

Posts: 545
Threads: 13
Joined: Aug 2007
#26
2009-11-29, 08:44 AM
tvshowman Wrote:I should also add that I am using
1280x690 3,000kb's and 29.93fps and only one pass.

I never bothered to wait twice as long for any 2 pass and these parameters seem to work well for me.

You might be better off using a Constant Quality setting than the Constant Bitrate you're currently doing. It will always give the file exactly how much bitrate it needs for the quality you are looking for. CB does a flat 3k, which can be too much for some scenes and not enough for other scenes. It will be somewhat slower than CB, but it's still one pass. Test it out if you haven't already.

Two-pass isn't that great for the same reason -- unless the person is trying to hit an exact file size, the file size will always be too much or too little vs. using CQ, and take twice as long.
I bet Michael Bay uses GBPVR because it's awesome:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MiHsxQJ9ZOo
UncleJohnsBand
Offline

Posting Freak

U.S.A.
Posts: 5,643
Threads: 258
Joined: Feb 2005
#27
2009-11-29, 03:09 PM
Deusxmachina Wrote:You might be better off using a Constant Quality setting than the Constant Bitrate you're currently doing. It will always give the file exactly how much bitrate it needs for the quality you are looking for. CB does a flat 3k, which can be too much for some scenes and not enough for other scenes. It will be somewhat slower than CB, but it's still one pass. Test it out if you haven't already.

Two-pass isn't that great for the same reason -- unless the person is trying to hit an exact file size, the file size will always be too much or too little vs. using CQ, and take twice as long.

What do you change in the command line to get Constant Quality instead of the CB of 3000?

Code:
<Conversion name="handbreak" exe="HandBrakeCLI.exe" cmd="-i {SOURCE_FILE} -t 1 -c 1 -f mp4 -w 1280 -l 690 -e x264 -b 3000 -r 29.97 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -R 0 -6 dpl2 -D 1 -x ref=2:bframes=2:me=umh -v -o {DEST_FILE}" targetExtension=".mp4" />
Intel Core i7 @ 4.00GHz Skylake 14nm
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z170-DELUXE
Windows 10 Pro x64
PVR Software: NPVR 5.1.1
SiliconDust HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US Connect Quatro 4 Channel Tuner
Roku Ultra
2 PCH A-100's
UncleJohnsBand
Offline

Posting Freak

U.S.A.
Posts: 5,643
Threads: 258
Joined: Feb 2005
#28
2009-11-29, 03:36 PM
I see they just released a major new release of HandBreak. Seems it mentions the constand quality setting and no more need for two-pass encoding.
Intel Core i7 @ 4.00GHz Skylake 14nm
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z170-DELUXE
Windows 10 Pro x64
PVR Software: NPVR 5.1.1
SiliconDust HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US Connect Quatro 4 Channel Tuner
Roku Ultra
2 PCH A-100's
martint123
Offline

Posting Freak

UK, East Yorkshire
Posts: 4,658
Threads: 208
Joined: Nov 2005
#29
2009-11-29, 04:17 PM
UncleJohnsBand Wrote:I see they just released a major new release of HandBreak. Seems it mentions the constand quality setting and no more need for two-pass encoding.

When you say major update - it certainly looks like it is. An excellent tool gets much better.
pcostanza
Offline

Posting Freak

Posts: 3,778
Threads: 270
Joined: Oct 2004
#30
2009-11-29, 04:29 PM
I tried a couple of tests last night and this morning and I've always used 2 pass. I used the default settings and the final quality with single pass is superb. It's still not faster for me by much and they state 64 bit OS's should see about a 10% increase in speed. Can't say if that's the case for me.
Still, I'll tweak it a bit more as the final sizes are still a bit larger than I personally prefer.


Paul


Custom ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16 GB Memory-ASUS GeForce 1050 Ti, H115i Pro AIO, 850W PS, CM H500P case, Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram, Samsung 970 EVO, HDHomerun Prime & Extend  Tuners- running Windows 10 (and other goodies)
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Pages (4): « Previous 1 2 3 4 Next »


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  how to use IR server suite with GBPVR zaprat 82 61,901 2018-11-18, 05:32 PM
Last Post: Len_Lekx
  GBPVR support for Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1900 or Hauppauge HD-PVR (PAL) lchiu7 23 18,223 2014-05-15, 12:59 AM
Last Post: lchiu7
  GBPVR and NPVR jigster99 2 5,176 2013-02-16, 01:50 AM
Last Post: jigster99
  BBC HD / BBD 1 HD in GBPVR Pob 21 13,393 2012-10-05, 05:42 PM
Last Post: Pob
  tv guide empty in gbpvr works in pvrx2 slowtech 37 16,901 2012-08-27, 04:00 PM
Last Post: rscheller
  Unused gbpvr returns to life with minimal effort KS4UA 0 2,333 2012-03-18, 02:07 AM
Last Post: KS4UA
  Last version of GBPVR download? matthrolf 8 6,398 2011-11-16, 09:22 AM
Last Post: MixMan
  Is card emulation as easy with gbpvr as with npvr? martint123 3 3,366 2011-10-20, 07:13 PM
Last Post: martint123
  GBPVR Webserver does not work - Windows 7 Pro, 64 Bit Ijaja 6 4,420 2011-10-19, 07:21 PM
Last Post: Basher52
  GBPVR will not wake up XP computer from sleep keith_leitch 8 4,789 2011-10-10, 08:26 PM
Last Post: keith_leitch

  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

© Designed by D&D, modified by NextPVR - Powered by MyBB

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode